KidzTalk

where is the highest tide in the world?

+10 votes
1,217 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in History / Social Sci by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

    I have no idea where the highest tide in the world is? If you can awnser this thankssmiley



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2014 by arkzo (424,140 points)
The highest tides in the world can be found in Canada at the Bay of Fundy, which separates New Brunswick from Nova Scotia. At some times of the year the difference between high and low tide in this Bay is 16.3 meters (53.5 feet), taller than a three-story building.
+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2013 by Dante101 (720 points)
The highest tide in the world is in Canada in the bay of Fundy.