KidzTalk

What Is Pink Eye

+9 votes
181 views
asked Apr 23, 2016 in Health & Fitness by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,330 points)
Pink eye is going around in my community so can you tell me about it so I can be prepared. What are the symptoms, is it contagious, does it hurt, e.t.c. Please tell me!


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (30,530 points)
 
Best answer
Pink eye is very contagious. The eyes are very red, itchy and weepy with a crusty substance. If you only have it in one eye, don't rub it and touch the other eye. This causes the infection to move to the clear eye. Use separate, clean towels until you are over the pink eye. The only way to get rid of pink eye is see a doctor for a prescription.
commented May 17, 2016 by Fun Heart

a eye infectionenlightened

0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2019 by Ammy K.
0 votes
answered May 15, 2016 by arkzo (424,800 points)

 conjunctivitis in humans and some livestock

Redness, itching and tearing of eyes

It could hurt

See more here: https://www.google.com/search?q=what+is+pink+eye&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en-us&client=safari

 

 

commented Oct 25, 2016 by -Moonlight- (64,950 points)
hey arkzo  I think I have red  eye my eyes are really itchy and watery