KidzTalk

What do you do when one of your friend's dad or mom passes away?

+8 votes
272 views
asked May 2, 2016 in Personal by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
selected Sep 28, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
 
Best answer
I suggest being extra nice to them at first. Play with your friend every day at recess. Bring them their favorite food at lunch. Give them a friendship bracelet. After that, follow their lead. If they wanna talk about it, talk to them. If they just need a shoulder to cry on, be the shoulder. If they don't want to talk about it, don't talk about it. The most important thing is to let them know you care
commented May 3, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
thats good
commented May 3, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
edited Jun 18, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤

Thank you so much!smileyheart

+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
Comfort them as best as you can.  Do all the things you usually do since you are best friends anyway.Don't force them to talk about it, and don't bring it up, but if they want to talk about it or they bring it up, Just listen and comfort them with hugs. If they seem overly down, try to cheer them up/distract them with things such as play dates, movies, and sleep overs at your house. Most of all, do not treat them any differently or it will make them uncomfortable and they will feel awkward.
+1 vote
answered May 3, 2016 by camogirl0987

 try to make them your friend feel better like,taking them to an ice-cream shop or the mall or give them something that they always wanted.