A magician with a raw egg

+8 votes
6,216 views
A magician is standing on a concrete floor holding a raw egg with his hand outstretched. Without the aid of any objects, he is able to drop the egg two feet without breaking it's shell. How does he do it?
asked Mar 14, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes
He holds the egg higher than 2 feet. Then he releases it. Then for the first 2 feet, it won't break, cause it's in the air!
answered Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
Smart answer! Great job!
0 votes

He holds the egg higher than 2 feet and then he releases it. Then for the first 2 feet, it won't break, it's in the air!

-CraftyGirlJuJu

answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (15,510 points)
Don't copy answers it isn't right
(I am not trying to be mean just giving advice)
Thanks. Everyone judges me. I hate KidzSearch.
Ok. You have a point mystic_beauty.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by anonymous