50-100 poems! Please see even if you do not like poetry!!!!!!!!!!

+5 votes
360 views
I have a goal set for summer break! I am asking everybody to try to post at least one poem even if you do not like poetry. If you are really scared people will make fun of you, enter a different name for this one time. Hopefully, we can reach 100 poems by the end of the Summer Break! Think you can do that? The limit of poems per person is 3. Thanks!
asked May 9, 2016 in Poetry Contests by FuzzyFuzz


6 Answers

0 votes

My love for Lucy is so great,
my heart melts for her 'til the dusk of day.
The night beats when her's away,
tells , cries 'til day's dawn. 

Her beauty is great,
Wondering mind 'til her sees,
loving is all I do,
While waiting for the moment, for her to say "I do.

 

 

hows this smiley

answered May 11, 2016 by notmyjam

sorry, but this poem is copied. I know I didn't put it on the rules but this is a rule that goes for almost anything so you should instantly know not to copy. This poem is actually by thephantomoftheopera. I am not trying to be mean but, I am just pointing out this. I'm sure you have great poems of your own!

 

+2 votes
Summer, the hotness, water balloon fights

Hot through the day, warm throughout nights

Gardening, playing, and having fun,

soon will join in everyone

the fair, what fun,

so sad when it's done.
Summer
answered May 13, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ
NICE!
+2 votes

Day and Night

The day

With chirping bluebirds

With green, crunchy grass

With flowers beaming to the sky

The night

With a single owl hooting

With the grass becoming damp of the evening fog

With the flowers squeezing their selves up

The day

The night

Both opposite but wonderful things

Provided by nature

answered May 16, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,570 points)
GREAT!
+1 vote
Where I am from poem.

I am from a flower, fully bloomed, from the white house, chaotic, noisy, but fun, I am from Finland, growing up cheerful and happy, it sounded of noisy happiness. I am from trying to jump off a picnic table, trying to fly, failing, but still trying. I am from a flower, wilting down, leaving the Earth.
answered May 23, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (22,630 points)
+1 vote
My poem is called freinds hope you like it!
 
      If you fall I will fall with you,
      If you cry I will be your shoulder to lean on,
      If you need a freind I will be there for you always,
      For we are freinds.
Hope you like it!
 
P.S. This represents me and my freind
answered May 26, 2016 by Horselover101
+3 votes

This poem is from my new book "When the Morning Dawns Early":

WHEN THE MORNING DAWNS EARLY

When the morning dawns early everything is green

And everything happens that cannot be seen.

When the morning dawns early gold streaks the sky

And for that reason i do not know why.

When the morning dawns early creatures dwell

And the sun swells.

When the morning dawns early the world begins to wake

And from that moment I shall know my fate.

Here is another:

STOP LIGHT

Trees wait in ques

Waiting after a long snow

For the light to turn green.

Here is the last one:

THE NIGHT 

The night is dark

The night is cold

The night is forever still

With a owl swooping overhead

And a wolf howling

The night is free

For  all the animals that call it home.

 

answered Jul 25, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
edited Jul 26, 2016