KidzTalk

Boy kidnapped by robbers

+12 votes
6,538 views
asked Mar 14, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
A boy was locked in a room by some robbers. All that is in the room is a piano, calendar, and a bed. The room is locked from the outside. What does he eat, drink, and how does he get out?


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
selected Jul 23, 2013 by mathgeek36
 
Best answer
He eats the "dates" on the calender, drinks water from the waterbed and uses the piano "key" to escape.
commented Mar 17, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
This is the right answer, did you look it up like I said to? Aren't all the challenge problems on that website, cool?
commented Mar 17, 2013 by reptar (4,550 points)
what website?
commented Mar 18, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
I think The National Institution for kids. Just copy and paste this question into your search engine, and then a website should pop up.
+2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by Wayne
He eats from the "dates" of the calendar, drink from the "springs" of the bed, and use the piano "keys" to escape.
+2 votes
answered Mar 25, 2016 by M
He eats the "dates" on the calendar.

He drinks the water from the "waterbed"

And he escapes with the "key" from the piano
+3 votes
answered Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
He eats the dates on the callender

he gets water from the water bed

and he escapes with the piano keys
+3 votes
answered Mar 19, 2013 by Sweetbirdi (920 points)
He eats the 'dates' on the calendar,gets water from the waterbed,and uses the piano key to escape
commented Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
Good answer though
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by reptar (4,550 points)

the boy must have a water bottle and a candybar in his pocket so,he ate it and drank whats the water bottle, he could use the calender to see when the robbers came to see him,jump on the bed, and escaped from the room, or the room must have a musical lock so, he used the piano played the right notes on the music sheet then escaped 

commented Mar 17, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
Not quite the right answer, but good try! Anyone else have an answer? Hint: You can find the answer by typing this challenge problem into your search engine, then answer it. Good try, though!