KidzTalk

Ice Freezes Faster with Hot Water

+13 votes
112 views
asked May 13, 2016 in Today I Learned... by whizkid (66,600 points)

I learned that you can make ice cubes faster by using hot water instead of cold. It makes no sense, but it is a proven fact I saw on http://www.iflscience.com/chemistry/hot-water-freezes-faster-cold-and-now-we-know



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2020 by SuperCat
Wow!
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
Epic! Everything I knew about chemistry has been thrown out the window!

LOL
+1 vote
answered Jan 23, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
That's pretty cool! I'd never thought of that though it does make a lot of sense.
+2 votes
answered Jan 22, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
:0