KidzTalk

Topic 1: bullying. (Test run)

+12 votes
158 views
asked May 27, 2016 in Girls' Advice Column by rae (87,410 points)
edited May 31, 2016 by rae

Has anybody at school tripped you in the hallway? Picked on what you're wearing? Chances are, you're being bullied. 

But why? Why would someone do that to me? The reason is simply this: Some kids are INSECURE. Insecurity= Uncertain or anxious about oneself; lack of confidence. 

People bully because they want others to feel WORSE THAN THEY DO. 

why don't they just talk it out? BECAUSE THEY FEEL LIKE NO ONE CARES.

But it doesn't have to be that way. If you see somebody hurting, or hurting others, try and talk to them. REMEMBER YOU CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE!

credits: Google Search and Kidzsearch (c), an Girls' Advice Column. 

FOR MORE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE,  TRY HERE: http://us.reachout.com/facts/factsheet/what-to-do-if-you-are-being-bullied



6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by zippy (22,370 points)
selected Jul 27, 2016 by rae
 
Best answer

People bully for many reasons. I think a big one is showing power or control, so they can seem important to others, like they are "the boss."

 

+2 votes
answered May 31, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)

Make sure to vote here, or make another question if space appears to be too limited, on what topic should be uploaded the following week, or certain amount of days that follow! :)

+3 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,060 points)
I'm still in the advice column, right?
commented May 29, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)
Yes, but you need to be active.
+2 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)
They bully because they think their the best and they can do anything but they actually can't do any of that stuff!
commented Jul 27, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)

Well, sometimes if people seem to have power over others, it can go to their head and possibly make them fel that way, but most of the time it's because of something happening in their personal life, that could be too personal to go to anyone about, so they choose to inflict it upon others; because they think it will make them feel better. Sometimes it does,..and sometimes it doesn't.

+3 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)
This will be FEATURED in our magazine, thanks for your partcipation!
commented May 30, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Yay!
+3 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
Very good, but people bully because of more than just insecurity.
commented May 30, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
True Owl, but most are causes of pain and infliction.