I have a friend who won't tell an adult that she is being bullied!

+9 votes
150 views
asked May 28, 2016 in Girls' Advice Column by GymnastPower (33,560 points)
-Owl Girl
commented Aug 6, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,500 points)
I've never had that, but I was that.  Everyone said I should tell someone but I didn't until it had been going on for close to two years.  I would have rathered someone tell an adult earlier and, while she may be mad at first, she'll understand later.  You could also tell a teacher/principal at your school and request that it remain completely anonymous... that's probably what I'd do.  Hope this helped!


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2016 by Unicorn Bob
You should tell an aduldut for her. Even if she gets mad at you.
commented Jun 30, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (71,320 points)
Do you have an advice column Unicorn Bob?
+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Lollypopqueen (34,170 points)
I had a friend like that just leave it alone if she's ignoring it but if it's hurting her feeling tell her parents, teacher, and etc.
+1 vote
answered Dec 10, 2016 by ilovedogs
Try and convince her to tell an adult and if that doesn't work, then do it for her. It's very inportant to tell someone if someone's being bullied.
+1 vote
answered Aug 3, 2019 by anonymous
Keep telling her to get help from an adult if that doesn't work tell an adult for her