KidzTalk

Opinion Contest Entry

+7 votes
1,206 views
asked May 29, 2016 in Other Contests by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
Since the 1940's and 50's, Barbie has been an incredibly popular toy for girls of all ages. People assume this fool is simply a toy for children, but there is much more of a story behind this doll, which leads me to the conclusion: Barbie Is A Terrible Toy For Children.

First, ever since it was first released, Barbie has had a boyfriend or a husband. As girls begin using this toy when they are very young, they think from a young age that every girls dream should be to get married. This is a totally bad influence as girls should be able to live a life without marriage.

Second of all, Barbie has blonde hair and blue eyes, along with a fair complexion. I have nothing against anybody who looks this way, as I happen to look this way, but Barbie is always entering and winning beauty pageants, which may lead children to think that if they do not look like Barbie, they aren't pretty.

Thirdly, in the 1950's, children with special needs were typically "hushed up", so to speak, so obviously Barbie has no special needs, can hear and see well, has no scars, and doesn't even wear braces. Children  with special needs who grow up with Barbie may feel self conscious because no Barbie backstory ever has any character with special needs so they may feel as though they do not fit in with "true" society.

Overall, I feel that Barbie has made a negative impact on society since they 1940's, and should be taken of the market because of her many faults. To move the world to a place where all are accepted without hesitation, I feel this would be a great first step.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 30, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,830 points)
 
Best answer
Wow. This is an awesome piece! Even persuaded me, the Barbie lover! It's going to be tough to beat this one.
0 votes
answered Aug 20, 2016 by anonymous
They are now making Barbies that now have several features: curvy, thin, round body shapes; black, tan, white skin tones; blond, brown, red, black hair colors; and blue, green, brown, hazel, grey eye colors. I think American Girl dolls are great, though. They come in many ways, shapes, and sizes.
commented Oct 16, 2018 by anonymous
you are not gemmy
commented Mar 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (287,320 points)
Looking back, I think I may have written this. IDK tho.
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,840 points)
Very persuasive I should now take my barbies and burn them in a fire pit
commented May 29, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
Thank you!
commented Oct 16, 2018 by luna

forget burning them i'm going to go take each one apart peice by peice, then burn them, then throw the remains down the toilet.poop.evil!