KidzTalk

When I Need You Most, Chapter Three

+8 votes
108 views
asked Jun 5, 2016 in Fiction by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)

I woke up to the sound of my favorite song, Sledgehammer, by Fifth Harmony. I looked at my alarm clock. 8:45. Shoot! I must have put it on snooze, I'm supposed to wake up at 8:00! I immediately showered, changed, and grabbed a granola bar for the road. I was about to leave the house when my parents came downstairs. 

" Bye, Mom, Dad, gotta--" I tried to say, but was cut off by my mom.

" Not so fast sweetie, no school today. " she said 

" Well actually Mom, it's a Thursday, and I have a Latin test so.." I said and tried to leave.

" I said, NO! " she shouted, louder than I'd ever heard before.  

" Ashlynn, what are the chances? The police said... Both? I can't imagine... In only two days... " Dad tried. 

" I don't care what the chances are! I'm not having her leave my sight! " Mom screamed, as I hastily made my retreat to my room.

Credits: Sledgehammer, Fifth Harmony, 2015



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2016 by sama (3,800 points)
selected Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
 
Best answer
Wow! This is awesome!
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
Good writing!!