Facebook for Kids ...

+16 votes
287 views
asked Jun 7, 2016 in Ask KidzSearch by kidzsearch (107,970 points)
Hey KidzSearchers!

If you could design your own version of Facebook, what features would you like to see? Here are some ideas we have already received.

Section for posting your own news column.

Today I learned section.

Place for pictures (however, nothing personal would be allowed).

A place for poems and short stories.

Drawing / Coloring section.

Jokes / Riddles section.

As you might guess, we are in the process of designing it, so feedback would be appreciated.
commented Jan 20, 2017 by Anon1010
I would agree on that!!


18 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
a favorites section where you could keep track of posts that one or two people in particular post.
+5 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (114,430 points)
I think it would be cool if we could "like" things like on real Facebook
commented Jun 7, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
yeah!
commented Jun 8, 2016 by lela
cool i like it
commented Jun 15, 2016 by sparkle101
That is a amazing idea I love it and  was it was true you rock that idea!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
commented Jun 16, 2016 by rae (85,230 points)
Hey ****
commented Jun 19, 2016 by Unicorn Bob
I agree
+7 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by GymnastPower (34,640 points)
Like google+, color! We should be able to chose our own friends, and family, and do polls, and play games with other users. We should be able to chose different color schemes for our profile, we should be allowed a description, and a nick name.
+5 votes
answered Jun 8, 2016 by rae (85,230 points)

maybe you could call it kidzbook! thats awesome

commented Apr 19, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute
Thats already what they are going to call it.
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2016 by CookieCookie (240 points)
Ability to share videos. Ability to like comments.
+3 votes
answered Jun 15, 2016 by Bunnyluvr

A page for DIY doll stufflaugh I got lots of good ideas

+2 votes
answered Jun 16, 2016 by AutumnGirl
Awesome!
commented Jul 24, 2016 by AutumnGirl (2,320 points)
When will this be released?
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2016 by cookieaj4276 (260 points)

I'd love that because i've been asking my parents.laugh

0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2016 by arkzo (401,950 points)
make circles

Family-   

Friends -

People who worked at my workplace

people I really like to meet

Mutual friends

 

Pages

A person could make a page about their hobbies,

Stickers, stamps, etc.

like things... ❤️
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
reshown Feb 11, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer
I would like if you could send a friend request!
+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Maybe being able to create your own blog on it? That would be awesome!
+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
I would like if you could be friends with some people. Let's say if you see a person's name right next to it will say "Add as freind".
+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2017 by L (74,570 points)
I would add advice columns.
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2017 by Brianna

I really want the app so muchhai

+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
I really like those ideas!
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2017 by Brianna

I agree on that

+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (159,300 points)
Everyone took my ideas! :) All I can say, it would be really cool and awesome! We should really include it!!
:D :D :D :D D :D :D :o
+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute
Place gor texting your friends . Also a spot to vote on pictures