KidzTalk

When I Need You Most, Chapter Seven

+11 votes
176 views
asked Jun 9, 2016 in Fiction by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,590 points)
I told her everything. What happened. What I found out. What I wanted to do. When I finished she gazed at me as if she was trying to read my mind and reveal my deepest secrets. Finally, she spoke.

"You're very brave. You're running to a killer." she said quietly.

"Yes." I responded.

"When it happened to Adrienne I know I wasn't.". She sighed. "I think it's time for me to be brave.". I smiled, the first time in two days.

"Let's go! We're wasting time just sitting here!" I said, jumping up.

"Calm down," she said smoothly. "I need to call my brother Ben. We won't get far without a car and he has one.". I understood. Our parents would never agree to this. She picked up her phone and walked into the hallway. She reminded me of Luna Lovegood. Strange, but she gave of an aura of power and intelligence. She even looked like her, what with her blonde hair and shockingly blue eyes. She came back about three minutes later.

"Ben made up an excuse to get out of basketball practice. He's on his way." she said.

"Where's the rest of your family?" I implored. "You're parents and your sister and your other brother.".

"Mom and Dad are at work, Nina is at dance, and my grandmother takes care of Finnegan and my new baby sister, Genevieve. We call her Genny. She's quite darling.". Suddenly, a car pulled up and a really tall boy walked in.

"You must be Emmy. I'm Ben.".


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)
 
Best answer
niiiice buta little short. YOUR REALLY GREAT ATCLIFFHANGERING AND SUSPENSE. is this a murder mystery or something
commented Sep 1, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,590 points)
NIce but A little short. You'Re really good at cliffhangering and suspense! Is this a murder mystery of something?
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2016 by FancyRatLover
Hi! I look a lot like Hermione Granger (bushy brown hair, pale skin, hazel eyes). I like how you named the baby sister Genny. Like Harry Potter! Hah! I like the cliffhanger; I'm good at those as well.