KidzTalk

Please give an example of the saying, There is no time like the Present!

+11 votes
4,483 views
asked Apr 18, 2013 in English by smile828 (32,120 points)


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2013 by whizkid (66,150 points)
selected Apr 20, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
We all thought about building that project, but it never seemed to get done. Billy said "There is no time like the present to get it done," so we all worked on it right away and finally completed it the next day.
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by L (77,150 points)
Now we have technology. In the nineteenth century we did not.
+2 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by sunbuns (1,770 points)
I live in the moment.
+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,820 points)
I had a very big essay due in a couple of weeks, and I had no other homework. So I worked on it that day, and got it done in the next couple of days. The next week, I found out we had a huge history final. I'm glad I finished my essay, so I could study!

There really is no time like the present!!

Hope this helps!!