KidzTalk

How to Lose Weight (3-2-2 diet)

+10 votes
26,241 views
asked Jun 15, 2016 in Ask Whizkid by whizkid (66,060 points)
edited Jun 16, 2016 by whizkid

Warning: Be sure to check with your doctor before going on any weight loss program, including the one being discussed. This is especially important for children and teens. If you have any health problems, you should not be on this diet.

Today I'm going to give some tips on losing weight. Most diets just don't work. You can try eating certain foods for a while and probably lose weight if you watch your calories, but almost everyone puts all the weight back later and you are miserable while on the diet. It is natural to want to eat "normal" food. Staying on a lifetime diet is not really a solution.

Okay, so we all know that the reason diets fail is because we break the diet. The way to lose weight permanently is to capitalize on how we all break diets sooner or later.  

I call my diet the "3-2-2 diet". It is based on the "5-2 diet" (The Fast Diet by Michael Mosley ), but with improvements in my opinion.

I have been personally following it for a while with a lot of success and feel very healthy from it. Other people I know are doing well with it too. I don't feel like I'm on a diet with it.

Here is the basic plan

1.) On Saturday and Sunday you can eat anything you like to eat within reason. Nothing is limited. Go out to eat if you want. Enjoy yourself. These are your maximum cheat days. However, you can't eat an extreme amount or the diet won't work. You need to stay around 2000-2500 calories per day. Here is a calculator to determine the most calories you should be eating on these days. Your age, weight and activity level play a big part in  how much you can eat to not increase your weight.

2.) On Monday you just eat about 500-600 calories. You should be so full from the weekend that it is not a big problem. Stick mostly with low-carb options, like eggs, veggies, fish and lean meats. Soups are good. Beans and legumes are important too because they help keep you full, are low calorie, and have a lot of healthy fiber. Otherwise, you will get hungry. Be sure to drink plenty of water that you might be missing because of the lower amount of food. Aim for 7 glasses a day. In order to get what feels like a full meal, you might only be able to eat one main meal per day (breakfast, lunch, or dinner) plus some small snacks at different times.

3.) On Tues/Wed, eat moderately. Try to get lots of veggies, whole grains, and protein. You will eat like a "normal person" and not feel at all deprived. Staying around 1500-2000 calories is a good idea, but you can go over if needed, but try not to overdo it. Best to avoid all sodas and low nutrition food these days, including diet drinks. You want to eat healthy. A few desserts or snacks are fine, but don't go too wild. Wild days are for Sat/Sun.

4.) On Thursday go back to the 500-600 calorie day. This will be more difficult than Monday, but you have the weekend coming soon to eat all you want. Remember to drink a lot of water.

5.) On Friday eat moderately focused on nutrition like you did on Tues/Wed.

You should lose about 1 to 2 pounds a week with it and won't feel like you are on a diet. You should also exercise, but more to stay fit, since exercising hardly burns calories. For example, you need to walk just about an hour to burn off the calories of one can of soda! Keeping muscle tone, like with moderate weight lifting, push-ups, etc., will increase how many calories your body burns per hour, even when you sleep, so that can definitely help speed up the weight loss process. In addition, you will feel better from it.

You can move the days around, but make sure to skip 2 days between low calorie days. Also, be sure to keep the same number of each type of eating day per week (2 anything goes days, 3 moderate, 2 low calorie).

This diet has a lot of evidence that it can make you more healthy too. While it is still early, there is research on lab animals that show eating very low calories a few times a week can significantly extend lifespans and prevent disease. You should get sick less often. We don't really understand all the reasons, but it is being actively studied. One theory is that when the body needs more food and is not getting it, you become healthier because it sees a need to make you more healthy so you have the mental and physical capacity to find enough food to survive.

Once you reach your target weight, you can just limit your 500-600 calorie days to once per week. That should keep you at a healthy weight. Go back on the program if you start increasing your weight. Counting calories is key for it to work. Keep a journal and write down all the calories you eat each day. However, over time you will probably know what to eat based on portion size and eating the same items, which makes things easier to follow. Be careful around restaurants that don't list calories. You might want to just eat half your plate and save the rest for another meal when you go out, or stick with places that give you calories on the menu.

Again, please check with your doctor before doing any weight loss program. You can seriously harm yourself if your body cannot handle it.

 

 



6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 28 by human
500 calories a day is not healthy - girls over 13 need 2000 calories a day and boys over 13 need 2500 approximately. You also need exercise to lose weight; if you want to lose weight don’t go on a diet, just try to eat less sugar, saturates and  salt and more fruit & veg.
commented Mar 28 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
500 kcal a day is fine so long as you don’t feel hungry, and you eat well some days of the week.
commented Mar 28 by human

Hey Coffee Cake, I found this at livestrong.com: 

Calorie needs in teenage girls depend on their body size, growth rate and activity level. Teenage girls ages 11 to 18 needs anywhere from 1,800 to 2,400 calories per day. The Dietary Guidelines for Americans 2010 recommends that moderately active teenage girls eat 2,000 calories per day. A moderately active teenage girl leads a lifestyle that includes daily exercise equivalent to walking 1.5 to 3 miles at 3 to 4 miles per hour in addition to light daily physical activity.

commented Mar 28 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
okay.
commented Mar 28 by whizkid (66,060 points)
Yes, 500 calories per day is definitely not enough. Even 1,200 is too low for most people on a diet. However, what I'm saying is to eat what you need on most days, except for 2 of them per week. You will be getting enough calories and nutrition to be at a healthy weight over time.

Example Plan
Sun -  2,000 calories
Mon -  2,000 calories
Tues -  500 calories
Wed -  2,000 calories
Thurs -  500 calories
Fri -  2,000 calories
Sat -  2,000 calories
Total: 11,000 calories for the week

If you normally need 2,500 calories per day for an active person, you would have 17,500 for the entire week. Eating 11,000 means you are missing 6,500. It takes about 3,500 calories to lose a pound of weight. Negative 6,500 is about 2 pounds per week of weight loss.
+1 vote
answered Jan 26 by C.Clay (22,610 points)
Calculator doesn't work for me. It says provide an age between 15 and 80. I am to young for this calculator to work
commented Jan 26 by whizkid (66,060 points)

I updated it with one that works for all ages.

0 votes
answered Jan 5 by kitten (643,390 points)
cool
+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Awesome! But diets won't fix a weight problem, you also needs excersise!
+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by LunaLight (99,080 points)
Cool, not sure why I clicked on this because I don't care about losing weight, but sounds cool.
+2 votes
answered Jan 5 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
I was trying this out, but whenever i count calories out loud, my best friend is like why do you care? You are skinny! She may think I am, but I don’t think so.
commented Jan 5 by LunaLight (99,080 points)
Chances are, you are probably skinny.
commented Jan 5 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
You should bring a piece of paper to calculate. Make sure your friend doesn't see.
commented Jan 5 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
I feel you..
commented Jan 5 by whizkid (66,060 points)
I can't believe how many views this post has now!  I just use a piece of paper or even my phone to write things down. You don't need an official journal if that is an issue.
commented Jan 5 by kitten (643,390 points)
wow, it has 13K
commented Jan 6 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
Yeah, I might try the paper thing, but now she has gotten really good at reading my body language/what I'm doing when I'm counting calories, and she worries about me because... i don't know, she says "eat if your hungry" but I'm never really hungry!
commented Mar 5 by anonymous
You are probably skinny Coffee...as you said you're only 108 pounds.
commented Mar 5 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
meh, maybe i am, but i still with i was skinnier.
commented Mar 5 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Just love yourself, please, for me. I....can't stand somebody else hurting themselves, too....
commented Mar 6 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
Jelly, I’m sorry, but losing a couple pounds is not going to hurt me, if anything it’ll boost my self-esteem...
commented Mar 6 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
I meant...hurting yourself...like I do.....
commented Mar 6 by LunaLight (99,080 points)
Eh, but will it though? Most times people who try to lose weight even when they are normal weight can become obsessed with doing so, which would both become very dangerous physically and mentally. You are perfect the way you are Coffee, you don't need to lose weight, I know you probably aren't going to listen to me, I get that. But please.
commented Mar 6 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
Luna, I get it, you can get an eating disorder if you try to be skinny, but I don’t think that’s gonna happen to em, because I love nilla wafers too much XD

Jelly, the two things aren’t really related, I mean, they kinda are, but like, eh. I know it’s bad, but I’ll try to love myself, for you.
commented Mar 6 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Thank you. And, lol about nilla wafers!
commented Mar 7 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
You’re welcome! I’m camping in Big Bend right now, though, so I HAVE NO NILLA WAFERSSSS
commented Mar 7 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
How are you on kt then? Lol!
commented Mar 7 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
The cellular has been SO spotty, but there’s been a few places with decent service, so I check in when we’re there.
commented Mar 7 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Oh, cool! Do you have a phone?
commented Mar 7 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
yeah, an XR. I got it for Christmas this year!
commented Mar 8 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Sweet! Idk when my mom's gonna buy me a phone, she's very skeptical about getting one when I'm under Idk, 18, since she got hers when she was 30, lol
commented Mar 8 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
lol, yeah, I’ve “had” one since I was 9 I think but it couldn’t do anything but play games...
commented Mar 8 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Lol!
commented Mar 8 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
XD yeah, that was... interesting... what’s annoying is that my brother has one, too, and he’s only 9! He had one when he was 7! the just-for-games kind, though.
commented Mar 9 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
That's not fair! At least you got a phone, though.
commented Mar 9 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
true!
commented Mar 9 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
:D