KidzTalk

What is the difference between further and farther?

+8 votes
535 views
asked Apr 20, 2013 in English by smile828 (32,100 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2013 by whizkid (66,060 points)
selected Apr 23, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
Either one can be used, but Farther usually means distance, like "His house is 10 miles farther"  The other one might be used like "Tom is further along in reading than Mike"
0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
Further has a U and Farther has an  A .
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2013 by niall luver (3,970 points)
The tense is different