KidzTalk

My cat has a bump on his mouth What should i do?

+6 votes
284 views
asked Jun 24, 2016 in Health & Fitness by Sharleen
I was playing with my and i saw he had a bump by his mouth i dont know what to do what it is or were it came from. I need some help.


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (5,550 points)
I am an expert on cats and lived with them my whole life,you should take him to the vet and let them take care of it ;D
+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2017 by the girl who loves MIsty of Chincoteague
Go to the vet. Duh!

Dont mean to be rude... but vets are good at that sort of thing.
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
If you have questions like this please go on the new Pets/Animals category (under Today I Learned) and post them on Animal Advice Column (the one with 1 answer)! Thanks! I will answer any questions like this.

Sorry of this sounded demanding!
+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2016 by .A

It can probably be eosinophilic granuloma which is the most common 

One or two steroid injections may help

 

 

Make sure to go to the vet to see if you can get some help into examining the lip bump so it can be properly fixed.thank you for asking. 

 

 

+1 vote
answered Jun 24, 2016 by zippy (22,580 points)
It sounds like a bug bite, but best to take him to the vet since it could be more serious too.