KidzTalk

Do you know how to get A Diary of a Young Girl?

+8 votes
228 views
asked Jun 28, 2016 in Books / General by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
I really want to read Anne Frank's diary!!


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
selected Jul 6, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
 
Best answer

Hey Lou Lou! First of all, you may want to ask your parents permission before reading. It is a very sad book and some families may want to wait until your a bit older. Before reading, talking to your family about the horrors of the Holocaust may help you through the book. Also, reading it with a family member would probably be beneficial. This family stuff is just my opinion but you may want to try it. Now, A Diary Of A Young Girl is a very common book. It is probably at your local library. You may not see it in the kids section though, it is probably with the adult books as it has an adult theme. Ask your librarian and he/she will surely be happy to show you it. If it's not there, as long as you are in the US (as far as I know), you will be able to interlibrary loan it for free! If you want your own copy, try Amazon. I speak from experience as I've read A Diary Of A Young Girl multiple times and been to the Anne Frank house. Good luck and happy reading!

commented Jul 6, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
whoa! thanks a lot!
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,700 points)
If you have a kindle, you could get it on there.