KidzTalk

What is an Alliteration starting with D?

+21 votes
71,449 views
asked May 4, 2013 in Fun Stuff by smile828 (32,120 points)
commented May 4, 2017 by DaylaHead04
Death defying dogs dig holes during Dasie's dance rehersal in December.

 

Is that a good alliteration?
commented Aug 12, 2017 by anonymous

darla dates dandy dan

commented Jul 17, 2018 by Doge man
commented Nov 7, 2018 by dfs
does any one know any good food related alliterations begining with the letter d for ice cream or shakes
commented Dec 13, 2019 by RRRAVEN
Donuts dye dalia' s dough days dreamed Danny
commented Feb 3, 2020 by dee
does anyone have a alliteration that starts with the letter D that relates to Louisana...
commented Mar 18, 2020 by anonymous
does anyone know any alliteration for d for a good smell like glistening?
commented Mar 24, 2020 by Meeeeeeeee

The deep, dark ocean was all that Daniel dreamed of diving into.

 

I think that works. If anyone has any alliteration that starts with letter D relating to the Ocean plz comment!!

commented Mar 30, 2020 by heyy

an alliteration for doctors that's bad

commented Mar 30, 2020 by noobalicious.dork
dumb dingbats dancing dangerously

 dastardly dholes draw disguised devils
commented Apr 2, 2020 by anonymous
Dirty Dog Darreth

(Darreth from ninjago)
commented May 6, 2020 by Hey there worker

Dancing Donkeys ate Daring Donuts with Dainty Dogs. I made this one up, it’s kinda silly.

commented May 14, 2020 by Montag
"Denham's Dentrifice"
commented Aug 20, 2020 by anonymous
does anyone have an alliteration relating to how death isn’t the answer? (like how it’s bad)
commented Oct 13, 2020 by Nightmares
Wow that's actually pretty good.
commented Oct 19, 2020 by anonymous
someone please a good alliteration for dancing or a ballerina i have a poem due tommorow
commented Oct 19, 2020 by anonymous
one for ballerinas i need more good one!!
commented Nov 6, 2020 by Anonymous
Dainty darling dancers.


36 Answers

+10 votes
answered May 5, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,820 points)
selected May 7, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
Darling, Daddy David did do dandy dandelion dances.

As you can see, it doesn't really have to make sense. A perfect alliteration would have the same type of sound at the beginning of each word. Hope this helps!!!
commented Apr 11, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
i think they know what an alliteration is. after all, they did ask for an example
commented Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (3,180 points)
Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?
commented Oct 2, 2017 by The intelligent student
You are intelligent like me
commented Oct 17, 2018 by the bus driver
thank da bus driver or die
commented Feb 21, 2020 by Raven
Nah cuh ima head out
commented May 5, 2020 by 11111111
any good alliteration  the starts with d for a newspaper
commented May 14, 2020 by :D
The "Daily Dispatch" maybe?
0 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by anonymous

i like your alliteration 

 

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2020 by Cece

Derek day dreams all day

0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2020 by Somebody
Daniel’s dog dances on a different donut.
+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2020 by ~Purple~ (28,010 points)
Desperate Dancing Dogs Dreamed a Dainty Daydream
+4 votes
answered Jan 6, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,850 points)
Dandy dachshunds dance.
+5 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by someone
death defying dogs!!!??? :(
+5 votes
answered Nov 17, 2019 by anonymous

Defying death

+5 votes
answered Jul 11, 2019 by cakelover (3,240 points)
I made this up:

Do donkeys dare do donkey dances?
+5 votes
answered Mar 7, 2019 by ImADeadMeme
Obama is gone **Crab Rave**
commented Mar 7, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,530 points)
????????????????
commented Nov 20, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
Why tho? WHY MUST YOU CRAB RAVE?!?