KidzTalk

What is an Alliteration starting with D?

+20 votes
62,854 views
asked May 4, 2013 in Fun Stuff by smile828 (32,010 points)
commented May 4, 2017 by DaylaHead04
Death defying dogs dig holes during Dasie's dance rehersal in December.

 

Is that a good alliteration?
commented Aug 12, 2017 by anonymous

darla dates dandy dan

commented Jul 17, 2018 by Doge man
commented Nov 7, 2018 by dfs
does any one know any good food related alliterations begining with the letter d for ice cream or shakes
commented Dec 13, 2019 by RRRAVEN
Donuts dye dalia' s dough days dreamed Danny
commented Feb 3 by dee
does anyone have a alliteration that starts with the letter D that relates to Louisana...
commented Mar 18 by anonymous
does anyone know any alliteration for d for a good smell like glistening?
commented 5 days ago by Meeeeeeeee

The deep, dark ocean was all that Daniel dreamed of diving into.

 

I think that works. If anyone has any alliteration that starts with letter D relating to the Ocean plz comment!!



33 Answers

+10 votes
answered May 5, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,590 points)
selected May 7, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
Darling, Daddy David did do dandy dandelion dances.

As you can see, it doesn't really have to make sense. A perfect alliteration would have the same type of sound at the beginning of each word. Hope this helps!!!
commented Apr 11, 2016 by rae (86,620 points)
i think they know what an alliteration is. after all, they did ask for an example
commented Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (3,160 points)
Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?
commented Oct 2, 2017 by The intelligent student
You are intelligent like me
commented Oct 17, 2018 by the bus driver
thank da bus driver or die
commented Feb 21 by Raven
Nah cuh ima head out
+1 vote
answered Feb 16 by Monkeymad60 (13,570 points)
Desperate Dancing Dogs Dreamed a Dainty Daydream
+4 votes
answered Jan 6 by WelshTerriersssCS (13,820 points)
Dandy dachshunds dance.
+5 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by someone
death defying dogs!!!??? :(
+5 votes
answered Nov 17, 2019 by anonymous

Defying death

+5 votes
answered Jul 11, 2019 by cakelover (3,190 points)
I made this up:

Do donkeys dare do donkey dances?
+5 votes
answered Mar 7, 2019 by ImADeadMeme
Obama is gone **Crab Rave**
commented Mar 7, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,040 points)
????????????????
commented Nov 20, 2019 by Coffee Cake (72,710 points)
Why tho? WHY MUST YOU CRAB RAVE?!?
+5 votes
answered Feb 28, 2019 by anonymous

Guys it has to be food related.

He dunked the delicious donut in dairy creamer.

 

commented Feb 28, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,040 points)
good one
commented Mar 1, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,040 points)
is this u gemheart
commented Mar 1, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer (74,800 points)
Are you the real GemHeart?  On my screen, the text of your name is bold, not green.
asked Mar 1, 2019 in Fun Stuff by cookie122105 (75,040 points) is this u gemheart
commented Mar 2, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,060 points)
NOPE was not me. Thanks Queen, for telling people it was you.

 

BTW not mad. Good sentence!
commented Mar 7, 2019 by Peachy Keen
I don't think this is Gem Heart
commented Mar 11, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,060 points)
That wasn't me, but I'm not mad cuz at least Queen said it was her. But don't get too comfortable with it.
commented Mar 12, 2019 by OpalGemStar (55,780 points)
Y u not mad
commented Mar 13, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,060 points)
Cuz, you told us it was you very quickly and it wasn't anything mean.
+6 votes
answered Jan 9, 2019 by unicornlover01 (1,320 points)
Dogs dig diches in december
+6 votes
answered May 20, 2018 by ???????????????????????????
Duh Dofis dug duh dog's dodo.

hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha.