What is an Alliteration starting with D?

+16 votes
56,017 views
asked May 4, 2013 in Fun Stuff by smile828 (28,490 points)
Death defying dogs dig holes during Dasie's dance rehersal in December.

 

Is that a good alliteration?

darla dates dandy dan

does any one know any good food related alliterations begining with the letter d for ice cream or shakes


29 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Darling, Daddy David did do dandy dandelion dances.

As you can see, it doesn't really have to make sense. A perfect alliteration would have the same type of sound at the beginning of each word. Hope this helps!!!
answered May 5, 2013 by mathgeek36 (38,130 points)
selected May 7, 2013 by smile828
i think they know what an alliteration is. after all, they did ask for an example
Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?
You are intelligent like me
thank da bus driver or die
+9 votes
David Did Dandy!  You just need words all connected that start with the letter D
answered May 4, 2013 by whizkid (59,370 points)
Thanks for helping. I  couldn't think of a lot of words starting with D.
Darling, did you make dumb decisions deciding your delighting destiny?

How's that?
ok......
fortnite is dead

**Crab Rave**
+6 votes
Did Dave dance daily?

It is a lot of fun coming up with alliteration, to start just brainstorm words that start with that letter.
answered Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (28,150 points)
+7 votes
Donald Duck did dancing for a year
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (6,750 points)
Di do da de duh.

Nobody said they had to be actual words! :P
funny!:D

Hahahahahatongue_smile

Lol
+6 votes
Dinosours disrupt the door to drink dimension.
answered Apr 2, 2016 by girlwriter8 (1,120 points)
+8 votes

Dancing daisies love to dance in Denmark while dumping darts over Danny!smiley

answered Apr 3, 2016 by Lou Lou
cool
+7 votes
"Dang!" Daddy declared. "Dollywood does make delicious dulce de leche."
answered Apr 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (102,300 points)
+5 votes
wow this recieved more than 24,000 views
answered Apr 5, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (137,750 points)
+5 votes
An example would be "dirty dogs dig daily daringly."
answered May 26, 2016 by anonymous
+6 votes
  • DARLA DATED DANNY DOZENS OF DECADES AGO IN DENVER

answered Jun 2, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (4,800 points)
+4 votes
Dan dives off diving boards day and dawn
answered Jun 3, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (22,830 points)
+6 votes
Daring donuts dualed during daylight XD
answered Jun 3, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (22,830 points)
I like this one
XDD
+4 votes
Darling daring ducks dive down deep. :)
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
+4 votes
Donald Duck died during D-day.
answered Jul 6, 2016 by Anonymous
+7 votes
Darling do the dab
answered Jul 19, 2016 by coop-dog
+6 votes
Dogs danced dandily on daffodils during the dark day for Dennis the Driver.
answered Aug 7, 2016 by GemHeart
Makes. Nonsense but is still good
Thanks Rae
+4 votes

Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?

answered Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (2,800 points)
+4 votes

Drake died dancing.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by lit liz
+3 votes
Danny de dinosaur demolished dat dude.
answered Apr 12, 2017 by Awesome101
+3 votes
d
answered May 8, 2017 by anonymous
That is not alliteration.

Alliteration is the repetition of a letter at the beginning of each word in a sentence.
+3 votes
Daisy danced duplicate  'duaksk...' Dance
answered Oct 2, 2017 by The intelligent student
+3 votes
the decorative dress dyed a brilliant blue
answered Oct 20, 2017 by anonymous
+3 votes
Dogs die in December while dinosaurs dig
answered Jan 7, 2018 by Dogdog855
+3 votes
Dan dug down to dig dinosaur bones
answered May 16, 2018 by anonymous
+3 votes
Duh Dofis dug duh dog's dodo.

hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha.
answered May 20, 2018 by ???????????????????????????
+2 votes
Dogs dig diches in december
answered Jan 9 by unicornlover01 (910 points)
+1 vote

Guys it has to be food related.

He dunked the delicious donut in dairy creamer.

 

answered Feb 28 by anonymous
good one
is this u gemheart
Are you the real GemHeart?  On my screen, the text of your name is bold, not green.
is this u gemheart
NOPE was not me. Thanks Queen, for telling people it was you.

 

BTW not mad. Good sentence!
I don't think this is Gem Heart
That wasn't me, but I'm not mad cuz at least Queen said it was her. But don't get too comfortable with it.
Y u not mad
Cuz, you told us it was you very quickly and it wasn't anything mean.
+1 vote
Obama is gone **Crab Rave**
answered Mar 7 by ImADeadMeme
????????????????
0 votes
I made this up:

Do donkeys dare do donkey dances?
answered Jul 11 by cakelover (2,130 points)