What is a kiwi bird????????

+7 votes
123 views
My classmate is doing a report on it.Before he told me he was doing his report on kiwi birds, I never knew what it was!!!
asked May 5, 2013 in Other by smile828 (28,350 points)
edited May 7, 2013 by smile828


5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Kiwi are flightless birds that live in New Zealand. This might help http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiwi

answered May 6, 2013 by whizkid (59,270 points)
selected May 6, 2013 by smile828
Thank YOu.
Wikipedia is the worst source. Anyone can edit.
+1 vote

You should go to this link:

http://www.sandiegozoo.org/animalbytes/t-kiwi.html

It's reliable too.

-CraftyGirlJuJu

answered May 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (15,600 points)
+1 vote
A yellow bird.
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,440 points)
+1 vote

well a kiwi bird is a australlian flightless bird. it is native to new zealand and australia. it is about the size off a farm chicken. they are critically endangered . some australlians are called kiwi because a kiwi to them is a strong bird just wanting to survive.

hope this helps!;)

answered Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (11,210 points)
edited Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802
+1 vote
Kiwi birds are a type of flightless birds that live in their native australian and new zeland areas. They are very interesting!!

Hope this helps!!
answered Aug 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,970 points)