KidzTalk

Why is the sky blue?

+13 votes
3,735 views
asked May 9, 2013 in Science by anonymous
Why is the sky blue. Does it just pick up the color from the ocean?


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
The spectrum is reflecting the blue light but there's more spectrum reflecting violet but are eyes can't reflect violet. So I think the sky is Purple.
commented Jan 20 by KITTEN (624,250 points)
wow!
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
The sky is blue because God created it that way ,period .
+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
No the sky is just reflecting blue light

i am not really the scientific kind of person but I do happen to know that it is reflecting the light.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)

This is the BEST link:

http://spaceplace.nasa.gov/blue-sky/

-CraftyGirlJuJu

+2 votes
answered May 10, 2013 by whizkid (65,660 points)
Light from the sun actually has all the colors blended. You can see them separate using a prism. Our atmosphere has things like Nitrogen and Oxygen in it, plus lots of other gases. When an atom absorbs light, the electrons jump in energy. It can't hold the energy for long, and later lets it go (all happens very fast). Most of the light energy gets converted to heat, or aborbed on the atom, but some gets dumped out in the form of light. What gets put back is what we actually see. Every atom spits out different colored light waves and the blend of what we see from all the different gases in our sky look blue to our eyes. It could look pink to an alien visitor with a different eye chemisry.
+2 votes
answered May 9, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
The sky is blue because God decided to make it blue. Also, if you want to be scientific, the sky only reflects blue light, causing it to appear blue.

Hope this helps!!
+2 votes
answered May 9, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited May 10, 2013 by smile828
The sky is blue because it was created that way. I don't know why the sky was chosen to be the coler  blue, though.

Also I agree with Mathgeek and Whizkid.The sky reflects the light from the sun causing the sky to be blue!!

Hope this helps!