KidzTalk

What is (-3)*(+2)+(-4)-(-5)=?

+11 votes
2,084 views
asked May 9, 2013 in Math by smile828 (32,100 points)
I've been taught how to do it, but I don't get it!


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 10, 2013 by whizkid (66,060 points)
selected May 10, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
You need to remember the order of operations, which means what to do first. You can remember this phrase "Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally"

P = Parentheses

E= Exponents

M is for multiplication

D is division

A is addition

S is for subtraction.

You must do things in this order to get the right answer.

There are no exponents, we can move on...

We don't have any parenethese () or brackets [] that can be worked on more.

No division either.

So you start with Multiplying

(-3) times 2

You just ignore the sign for now and mutiply it. 3*2 = 6

Next, you just need to know that + * - = -, - * - = +, + * + = +, so the actual answer is -6

You now have -6 + (-4)-(-5)

There are actually 2 more multiplications to do. The -(-5) is really -1*(-5) and +(-4) is 1*(-4).

So -1*(-5) = +5 and 1*-4=-4

You now have

-6-4+5

There is nothing left to multiply, so you move on to adding.

-4+5 = 1

-6 +1

= -5
+2 votes
answered May 30, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
edited Jun 5, 2013 by AlterCinto

Well, most of this has already been answered, but one answer was extremely simple while the other was rather....lengthy.

Start with your order of operations: PEMDAS, or Parentheses (), Exponents 2, Multiplication *, Division /, Addition +, and lastly Subtraction. But you have to remember that once you hit Multiplication/Division and Addition/Subtraction, it's LEFT TO RIGHT in ORDER. I.e, if there is a question like: 5 - 3 * 6 + 1, you'd first do the (3*6), because Multiplication is first. Next, you'd do the Subtraction because of the Left To Right thing.

So for this problem,

(-3*2) = 6

(6+-4) = 2

(2--5) = 7**

**If you SUBTRACT a negative from a positive, then it is the same thing as adding a positive.

Hope this helped!

Also, if the parentheses were there in the original problem, then whizkid is correct, but if you added them to just box the negatives, then I'm correct.

+3 votes
answered May 11, 2013 by anonymous
(-3)(2)+(-4)-(-5)=?

-6+(-9)

=-15