KidzTalk

I really want to be the "smart one" in sixth grade but I can't find any ways to improve!

+9 votes
367 views
asked Jul 14, 2016 in Education by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,520 points)
All of you guys are super smart and I want to be smart, too. Sure I go to a Poetry TAG (talented and gifted) class, sure I 'm in the highest reading level book club, and sure, I can get 10 triple digit multapication problems in 10 minutes. But I want to be smarter. I need to improve on my writing but I don't know any website online that will help me. I do have an account on IXL but,I want to do something that's easy at first, but gets complex little by little. I always get frusturated easily in the IXL quizzes. I also want to improve on my spelling and vocabalary. Last year, in fifth grade, we had tests on kindergarten words! Even my going-to-first-grade-sister can spell the words that were on my tests. But I can't find any website on spelling, either. And maybe you're wondering, "Why websites? Why not workbooks?" My mom won't let me have a workbook! She says I have to have disipline when I already have that! Please help me!
commented May 9, 2017 by -Moonlight- (65,130 points)
don't worry about if your not good, all that maters is that you work hard be yourself


6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 1, 2019 by Smarty

Khan academy I use it and it's great

https://www.khanacademy.org/

If you don't have an account create one. It's worth having an account even though to you don't need one.

+2 votes
answered Nov 14, 2016 by Broncos19
I just listen hard to the teacher and do good on tests and homework
+3 votes
answered Nov 2, 2016 by jazzlinny (39,130 points)
Here are some suggestions:

Try Khan Academy! They have great learning tips.

Also try Brain Pop they have many cool videos. If you need to log in, just ask your parents. They might say yes, if it's for education!
commented Feb 28, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,520 points)
I LOVE Brainpop. Sadly, no account. :(
+3 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by DannyPhantomPhandom
Try using Khan Academy for math and check out its other subjects.

Writing websites? Try storybird.com, the site has a great support community to deliver some polite criticism to your works. First day of storybird impoved my writing drastically. You can also ask for some support on the latest APT picture book group chat.

Tempted to write fanfiction? Try out fanfiction.net. The publishing system is a little confusing but I find the site helpful to impove writing. Even if you don't use the site for writing and just reading, I find reading real ordinary people's works super helpful.

Don't like those platforms? Try clicking to some wattpad. It's super simple to start out. The community isn't as strong as storybird's, and the people writing on that site generally need a bit of help but it's a great platform to use. My writing skills improved a lot after two months on there.

Also for general education, you can check out Knewton. I never have used it but I have heard some great stuff about the site. Sounds like to me very similar to Khan Academy.

I'm sure there are many more great sites but for now that's all I can up with at the top of my head.

You can chat with me on fanfiction.net and wattpad at DannyPhantomPhandom. Currently I have lost my password for my storybird account. Remind me first where you heard of me though!

~DDP
commented Nov 15, 2016 by ilovedogs

My school uses khan acadamy too!!

+1 vote
answered Jul 22, 2016 by arkzo (425,060 points)
You can go on YouTube and check videos of what you want to learn...

If you have a friend that took the class the last year and were the smart one, you can ask them for help

 

Print practice sheets...

 

 There are a few workbooks that you can access with pdf, the workbook you need might be there....
+2 votes
answered Jul 19, 2016 by coop-dog
study
commented Jul 19, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,520 points)
yeah that's a great answer thanks [:(