KidzTalk

Dear Girls,

+12 votes
1,228 views
asked Jul 22, 2016 in Girls' Advice Column by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
reopened Jul 22, 2016 by -GEMHeart-

I am in puberty, and I need some pointers for easing period cramps. I know about the hot water bottle stuff, but I need more tips!! Thanks!!!enlightened



5 Answers

+8 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)
 
Best answer
I suggest these things, they help me out a lot!

-FRUIT!!!! Peaches, I crave them a lot!

-Sleep! Get lots of sleep during the 3-7 days!

Here's some tips

-ALWAYS carry a product!

*Tips on hiding products*

I share a bathroom with my brother, so I hide mine behind the blinds of the window. You can hide them in a case of your phone or tablet When at school, place it in your pants, so no one can see it
commented Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl

Thank you. Thank goodness I share a bathroom with my sister laugh!

commented Aug 2, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Lol I haven't hit puberty yet but I will soon so thank you for the tips and I hope others can take your advice as well gymnastpower!!! :D
commented Aug 2, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Wait there's 3-7? **** I thought there were only like 4!!!!!D: but I guess it's different for different people.
commented Sep 16, 2019 by anonymous
If you're at school you can hide it in your pocket if you have one
+3 votes
answered Aug 7, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
Arnica helps me.  Both the tablets and the gel.  It's also natural.
commented Aug 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
Thx!
commented Oct 14, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
You’re welcome!
+3 votes
answered Aug 7, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
edited Aug 7, 2019 by kitten

TMI! nasea-face

commented Aug 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
You don't have to be rude!

It's not yuck it's a fact of life!
commented Aug 7, 2019 by JD2005
Yes @Kitten, it's not *yuck*. It's a rule of nature and a fact of life. You won't understand, my boy.
commented Aug 7, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
it is inapropraite.
commented Aug 7, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
Don't call me "my boy"
commented Aug 8, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
Kitten, what's inappropriate?
commented Aug 8, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)

People should not talk about that in a public post. This has been viewed over 960 times. What if 900 small children asked their parents about that and periods, and said it was from kidzsearch? That is all. I'm not going to argue with you. It is just my opinion.It is not rude. It is just what I think. Let's just move on and have a nice time!regular_smile

I just do not think they should learn about That stuff from kidzsearch. 

commented Aug 8, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
Small children should know about it, it's how we all came to be on this Earth. And small children have it too. It's what's going to happen when you are a kid. They should be prepared because I heard not being prepared for it is the worst. And do you know how it feels to feel disgusting for two weeks every month? And in intense pain? And feel gross and uncomfortable because of people who bash you because of something you can't control? People should be able to get advice without being called gross for it. I know this was long and sorry for totally being in a whole rage so yeee. But I hope you understand and I know you have an opinion, but I personally think it should be okay to seek advice for it. K baye.
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
I get how you feel bashed. But I know it must hurt. I just don't think this should be on a public post. Many people agree with me.
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kidzsearch (140,290 points)
This topic is also discussed on Kids Health https://kidshealth.org/en/kids/grow/periods/ so we feel it is appropriate.
commented Aug 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
Let me put my opinion in, as I did write this post years ago.

So, ditto to Knight! Periods aren't as bad as some things kids know because of the internet. Frankly, it's a fact of life and everyone should know about it. If kids have questions, parents can tell them whatever they want. Every woman has it (until a certain age, where periods stop and the next stage happens called menopause, which is what older people have). Most young girls have it! My brother thinks it's fascinating, but yeah.

Anyway, if periods were such a bad subject, KS wouldn't let us write about it. It's a part of puberty and we should be able to talk about it openly, online and in home life, because we need to understand what we are going through.

A little story. My Nanna had no idea what a period was until she read a book on it. That's the only reason she knew when she got hers. If parents don't educate their children then the kid is gonna have a hard time and develop twisted or wrong ideas about puberty, mature topics, and the like. While we hope this isn't the first time someone has heard about periods, we would love to help them and tell them the simple facts of what it is if they don't know. Most kids and all teens and adults should know what it is.

Even for boys, people need to know what's happening to their bodies and this forum is a good place to ask for help from people like you, though you should also always ask your parents!!!

 

Thanks for reading this, it was sorta long XD
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
Well my parents don't approve
commented Aug 9, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I agree with Gem, my mom didn't know what was happening when she got hers and she thought she was dying or something. So my mom prepared me...
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)

commented Aug 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
Your parents may not approve cuz you're not old enough or because they are uncomfortable with the subject themselves.

I would like to stop talking about this cuz frankly I am rather busy.

If KS says okay we can talk about it. If you feel uncomfortable don't press on posts like these in the first place. Thanks!
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)

As I say it makes us uncomfortable. But ya know what? If no one else besides me and rockabilly kitty 123 feels uncomfortable, go ahead and post it. We are all equal here and ya don't have to hide posts just because two users don't like it. a-=(

commented Aug 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
Okay, honestly... why are we fighting over this?

It makes us GIRLS feel uncomfortable when you guys say ew. OUR PERIODS ARE THE REASON YOU EXIST. WITHOUT THEM, YOU COULDN'T BE BORN!!!!!!!

Let's JUST STOP.

If KS says ok, it's ok!!!
commented Aug 9, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
for one, rockabilitykitty123 is a girl, and she does not like it, and for two, I'M DONE WITH THIS. GOODBYE!
commented Sep 16, 2019 by anonymous
Kitten,

It is not inapropriate!! You wouldn't understand!! All girls have to go through this and sometimes need advice.This is a girls advice column so if you don't want to read about periods, get out of the girls advice column!
commented Sep 16, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
This has already been settled a month ago!!!!

Frankly, it's quite rude to comment after the problem has been solved! How about you get out! I found this when someone shared it! I and Gem are good now, and you don't have to stir things up and restart an argument for no reason. That's just rude!
commented Sep 17, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
I agree Kit.
commented Sep 18, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
Thanks. I am glad we are all good :D
commented Apr 23 by Anonymous
Read the comment under it. Some girls can't confide in other people about it so theylook to the internet wich is fine. sO STOP SAYING IT'S INNAPROPRIATE CUS ITS NOT!
+3 votes
answered Feb 28, 2018 by Jane
Baths help a lot.

Drink a lot of water.

DO NOT SKIP MEALS!

YOU MAY ALSO NEED SOME EXTRA MEALS

DO NOT worry about your weight.
+4 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Repptic567900
Don't be ashamed but otherwise keep them in phone case works!!
asked Aug 3, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by anonymous
edited Aug 3, 2019
I'm terrified of getting my first P!!!