KidzTalk

HOW-TO HAVE LUCID DREAMS

+7 votes
1,665 views
asked Jul 24, 2016 in Health & Fitness by FancyRatLover/ChristainGirl

Do you know what a "lucid dream" is? If not, then lucid dreams are dreams in which you control the action of the dream. Lucid dreams happen when your body is asleep but your brain is still awake. How do you achieve this? Read below for the two methods of lucid dreaming. 

Method One: M.I.L.D Lucid Dreaming

M.I.L.D lucid dreaming is perhaps the easiest method, but because it is completly random. You can't really decide when you slip into a M.I.L.D lucid dream, it just happens. 

Method Two: W.I.L.D Lucid Dreaming

W.I.L.D, or wildly induced lucid dreaming, is the hardest method. There are several steps to this method.

Step One: Lie in a  comfortable position. You will have to stay in this place for the whole method, and staying in one position and staying still and stuff will trick your mind into thinking you are asleep.

Step Two: Clear your mind of any thought. But if a thought does come to you, just let it slip away. Don't interact with your thoughts- this will disrupt the process.

Step Three: Watch the little light dances that play on your eyelids. But don't let thought come to you.

Step Four:  Resist the tests of your brain. This will be extremely differcult to bear. Your brain will make you itch and feel like you want to roll over. Your brain does this to check if you asleep before sleep begins.

Step Four: Be prepared for surprises. Your body will seize up so when you are dreaming so you cannot act out your dreams while you sleep. This is totally normal. If people reach this far into the method, they will panick because you are unprepared of what is coming. 

Step Five: Think of your dream scene. If you are to dream of a certain area, you must imagine it quickly before you dream.

Step Six: Enjoy your lucid dream! When you reach this stage, you are free to dream of whatever you want!

Tips

If you are unable to imagine your dream scene, you will appear in your bedroom. This is called out-of-body lucid dreaming.  If anyone is in your dream, ask them to take you someplace ("Take me to the park!") .Don't hope for them to answer, expect them to answer. They will most likely take you to your desired destination. If noone is there, and you see a door, go through it. Doors in dreams are called dream portals. They may take you someplace, they may cause you to wake up. Its good to think of another dream scene before you enter the door. If no door, then summon a dream character to guide you.

Can you relate to these dream dilemmas?

Have you ever met a person in your dreams who appear in your later dreams and act as a guide?

Has anyone in your dreams said something strange or inaudible?

Have you ever had a strange feeling about something or someone in your dreams? Like a voice whispering, "avoid the (whatever to avoid"?

Share

Post your questions about dreams below.

Share your dreams below.

 

 

commented Jan 12, 2018 by Mad Hatter (330 points)
I saw a creepypasta "I took Lucid Dreaming Too Far" by CreepsMcPasta. A monster appeared in his lucid dreams and it would not leave him alone. It wanted him trapped. I also saw that other dangers to lucid dreaming is not being able to tell dream from reality. Is this stuff (or anything else) true? Is lucid dreaming dangerous?


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2017 by #StarAngel
I have lucid dreams too....
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2017 by Ellie
One time I had a dream where my dad came into the room and said "Quick... put this in your carpet!"
commented Mar 24, 2019 by anonymous
I had a dream like that, but it was a corpse he wanted to hide
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
sometimes i just imagine what i want to dream...or just think about a particular person before i drift off to sleep and i'll either dream about them, or they'll be the first thing i think about when i awaken. (i want to dream my crush liking me tho) :D
commented Oct 5, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
LOL
commented Oct 22, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
My dreams with crushes in them are just way too cringey to share. XD
commented Aug 17, 2019 by jellyfishlover

dont worry mine are to!XDand trust me I have at lest one dream about my crush once a week!a-=D

0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
I have always wanted to jump off a cliff in my dreams so i can see what it is like
commented Oct 22, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
That's just dumb, but OK.
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,700 points)
Sounds...interesting, but cool at the same time.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)

Cool topic, but I've heard it's kinda dangerous, I heard someone say something about having a nightmare and they had a panic attack because they couldn't wake up.

Here's some things I found:

1. Sleep paralysis - while sleep paralysis is not necessarily dangerous or unhealthy, it can be an extremely terrifying experience for people, especially if they do not know what is going on.

2. You know that you are in bed asleep and will wake up shortly. In low levels of lucidity, you may be aware that you are dreaming but maybe not enough to know that the people in your dream are just representations; or that you are actually in bed and can suffer no harm.

3.

  • Dissociation from reality: Lucid dreaming may cause you to create barriers between dreams and reality. You may have trouble seeing the difference between fantasy and reality and between your subconscious and conscious mind.
4.Distancing: People who have reported to have lucid dreams may feel distancing from others. Some people do not know anything about lucid dreaming. Some people may think it is crazy or weird. Then the people who have lucid dreaming may experience distancing. However, anyone can experience lucid dreams and no one should be judged when they admit they experience lucid dreaming.
 
5.
  • Accidents during lucid dreaming:Some people have accidents while dreaming. It is therefore important to know how to handle lucid dreaming properly to avoid harm.
6.
  • Problems on waking up:Sometimes, when you are having lucid dreams, you may find it difficult to wake up.
7.
  • ExhaustionSome people have the habit of overdoing lucid dreaming. They have many lucid dreams in one sleep. If this happens to you, you may feel tired or fatigued because you may not be getting enough good quality sleep.

Signs That Lucid Dreaming Is Doing Harm on You

Is lucid dreaming dangerous? Here are some signs that it has a bad impact on you:

  • You fail to remember some activities.
  • You have a feeling of familiarity in a place where you have never been.
  • You are unable to recognize some of your friends and family members.
  • Some objects seem not real to you.
  • You are unable to remember some of the important events of your life.
I have Lucide dreamed before, I woke up because of a jump scare. (I was doing gymnastics and I did a round off off the high beam and when a "landed" it jolted me awake, However I had a  bad headache)
 
I'm not saying lucid dreaming is bad, but I'm saying to take cation. 
 
commented Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Yes, that is possible, but when done carefully and sparingly, you won't get hurt. What you said about your headache has happened to me too.
0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
Interesting
commented Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Thanks! Im really good at dream stuff, so I decided to post this.