what is the mean of "As the roar of the cheers die away"?

+3 votes
60 views
asked Jul 24, 2016 in Today I Learned... by Razeen


3 Answers

+1 vote
No idea. I haven't used it though.
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristainGirl
+2 votes
people are really loud in a crowd and it gets quieter?
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arKZo (200,720 points)
+1 vote
It means that the very loud noises made by the crowd are becoming quieter.
answered Jun 27, 2017 by L (58,660 points)