what is the mean of "As the roar of the cheers die away"?

+2 votes
53 views
asked Jul 24, 2016 in Today I Learned... by Razeen


3 Answers

+1 vote
No idea. I haven't used it though.
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristainGirl
+2 votes
people are really loud in a crowd and it gets quieter?
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arKZo (158,600 points)
+1 vote
It means that the very loud noises made by the crowd are becoming quieter.
answered Jun 27, 2017 by L (52,140 points)