KidzTalk

What are some good books?

+7 votes
299 views
asked May 26, 2013 in Fun Stuff by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 27, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
selected Jul 1, 2013 by Cupcake549
 
Best answer

Some good series are the Percy Jackson series, the Heroes Of Olympus Series, or the Kane Chronicles. All of these are by Rick Riordan. He is a great author and at the end of each book, he leaves you hanging. I can't wait 'till the next one comes out in October!!

Hope this helps!!

commented May 27, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
I loved those books
commented May 28, 2013 by anonymous
you can try cold case if you like investigation and mystery books.
commented May 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
I do kind of but I really like fantasy and adventure
Have you read The Mysterious Benidect Socioty? It was so good
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

I  LOVE The Baby- Sitters Club books by : Ann m. Martin . They are sensational , funny , and enjoyable . i hope you decide to enjoy them the next time you visit your local library and belive me they are       AWESOME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!smileysmileysmileysmileysmileysmiley

0 votes
answered May 30, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
What is your reading level? I have read some that would be good for older teens, some for younger kids as well.

If you're a bit more advanced, I'd suggest finding some of Brian Jacques' work. I especially recommend The Angel's Command series. Then there's David Clemet-Davies and his The Sight and Firebringer. I loved those, have you heard of Watership Down?

If you're a bit younger, then Rick Riordan's work is pretty good. I would also recommend the Pokemon manga. It's quite good, actually.
commented Jun 11, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
I agree, Rick Riordan is a pretty good author.
commented Jul 1, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Thank you very much
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

smileySome good books are The 39 Clues series or the Secret Series by Pseudonmous Bosch. He also wrote(with a different pen name) the Series of Unfortunate Events. They are kind of creepy... But the 39 Clues is educational and not creepy.smiley

commented May 27, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
The Secret Series are very weird. My friends like them, but they creeped me out way too much. If you are really young, I wouldn't recommend this series.
commented May 27, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
They were pretty good I read book 1&2