KidzTalk

When the Morning Dawns Early (Chapter Five)

+9 votes
71 views
asked Jul 26, 2016 in Fiction by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl

CHAPTER FIVE

BUT I WANTED TO REFUSE, BUT I KNEW IF I did I would most certainly be killed. I had tricked Mr. Cruise this long- could I keep it up? "Yes, Dad?" I simpered. "What do you need me to do?" I added, shifting from foot to foot on the balls of my feet.

"I need you to visit Nancy Hardin. She lives near here, just by Redbrick Middle School.Her address is 8546 Redbrick Lane." Mr. Cruise replied, handing me a small file. I peeked inside, spotted a picture of a tall, dark-haired woman with large hazel eyes, slammed the folder closed and seethed. Just great. He mentioned my old school. If only...

Suddenly, something flared to life inside me. I remembered. I had an idea, what I could do to escape this evil, crazed man... this man determined to bend me to his will with terror and pain... this man destined to kill me. I decided not to take chances and carry on my plan: get out.

I grabbed the folder again. "Yes, Dad," I said cheerfully. "Do you want me to bring her here?"

Mr. Cruise nodded slowly. I smiled and darted out of the house out the front door. I breathed in the fresh, crisp air. I had to have been in that musky old mansion for seven months at least. I raced across the yard, skidded onto the inactive road, and continued running on it, my tennis shoes hitting the ground hard. I reached the school in a few minutes and was relieved to see that it was open.

"Oh no." I muttered as I saw a figure move towards me.You guessed it: ol' Messila Knockpunch, making a bee-line for me. But her face wasn't bathed in hatred as always, but in concern and shock. 

"Mr.Beckly!" Ms.Knockpunch screeched over her shoulder. "I found Vennasa!"

Mr.Beckly came hurrying across the grass, shoving his way through the bustling crowd of departing students. His eyes were dull and wide with fear. "Vennasa!" he said, dropping beside me. "What happened to you?"

I stammered. Then I led him and Ms. Knockpunch- oh why did SHE have to come?- into a deserted classroom inside the school. We sat down. I told them everything.



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
 
Best answer
ohmygosh so suspenseful please keep writing!!!!
commented Jul 26, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Sure thing, Lou!
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
I love it SOOOOO much
commented Jul 26, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Thank you!!