Should i get a fox

+6 votes
135 views
asked Jul 28, 2016 in Pets / Animals by anonymous
Should i get a fox for a pet


13 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jul 28, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
No, for one thing they are pricey, and they have to be tamed early. They can become aggressive, or mean. They could contract sicknesses. You have to buy one from a good fox-seller.

Hope this helped!
+5 votes
answered Aug 2, 2016 by Ultra
If you get a fox ask the fox "what does the fox say" and for safety I wold not but that's just me.
commented Aug 2, 2016 by rae (83,550 points)
Lol it would be funny if it didn't respond.
+4 votes
answered Aug 2, 2016 by rae (83,550 points)
No they can get rabes. Besides a pet is more tame and won't turn on you.
+3 votes
answered Aug 13, 2016 by BreezyMoonDancer (5,200 points)
No! If you get a fox it will kill you!
commented Sep 17, 2016 by noircat (1,200 points)

Dude a fox won't kill him it might bite him but if he trains it well he doesn't need to worry I mean a fox Is the size of a fully grown Men's shoefrown

commented 2 hours ago by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
Ummm... no they are usually bigger... maybe as a baby
+3 votes
answered Sep 17, 2016 by noircat (1,200 points)

Soon I think yes get a foxsmiley

+3 votes
answered Sep 17, 2016 by noircat (1,200 points)
+2 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (154,340 points)
if you are really patient and have lots of money (one fox is $8,000) I guess you could get one. But it's really sad to hear that domestic foxes have to live cages all their life! So sad!
+3 votes
answered Oct 22, 2016 by L
No. Foxes do not make good pets.
+3 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by Lollypopqueen1
No!! Wild animal's have natural in stinks when they grow up they will be just like any other wild fox.
+3 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,560 points)
Nah
+3 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Izzy101 (2,540 points)
no it might hurt you!
+1 vote
answered 12 hours ago by Autumn (53,670 points)
No,It might bite you.
+1 vote
answered 6 hours ago by Queeny (94,950 points)
This is really old but I wanna answer this anyway, since I know people who want wild animals for pets ._.

One thing people need to consider when handling foxes is that they are WILD ANIMALS, I can't stress this enough. They are not like dogs and cats, they're not a domesticated species that was bred to be pets and companions. Even if you raise them from birth, they will still have animal instincts and a need to complete them. They will get agitative and aggressive if you keep them inside a house for too long, unless you have acres of land and space for them to run around on then I doubt the fox will be happy. If the fox gets health issues while in your care it could be extremely expensive to pay for a veterinarian. There are a myriad of reasons why you shouldn't get a fox, but I'll leave it at here since this answer is already too long.

TLDR; Don't get a fox.