How can I tell my parents that I have a diffrent belif

+4 votes
420 views
I attempted to tell my parents and I failed. My brother and I have the same religon.My brother told his parents his religon and my mom screamed at him.I cannot be me in my mother house.
asked Jul 30, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by anonymous
what have you converted? and what does  your mom believe?


4 Answers

+2 votes
If you want to tell them, start slow. Maybe your parents think if they yell they'll convert you to their religion. It can be hard to live like this becuz when you try to talk about anything religion related you cannot agree. Then ask them why they believe what they believe, and then work up from there. Believing a different thing among families can affect it.

What is your religion? What is your parents' religion? This may affect the way you tell your parents.
answered Jul 31, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
edited Aug 1, 2016
+1 vote
fancy rat lover/Christian girl now gem gemheart, answered this question very well. What religion are you? What religion is your parents?
answered Aug 6, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (4,780 points)
Thank you HungerGames!
0 votes
If your parents don't love you for who you are, or what you believe in, they seriously need some help. Maybe not ask a kids site? Maybe try to find an online therapist
answered Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (2,780 points)
Or, there is another way. Maybe call off the atupid obsession with internet help and call an actual HUMAN BEING! Not rude just saying.
Um, we are human beings. At least I am.
+10 votes

Sometimes, parents wanted their childrens to believe in their religion. But, who controls yourself is you, not your parents (even in Christian, God is who controlled usa-=D).

So, it's up to you, what you are believed in. But you should be patient, because your parents can mad at you. Don't give up, when you're an adult, you can pick your own religion, just like my mom....

 

My grandparents aren't Christian, but my mom is believe that Jesus is our God. And I don't know how she can be a Christian right now, but I know that she is amazing.

 

If you not believed in Christian, that's okay, my mom's story is just an example. Don't make it bothers your religion.

Hope that workswink_smile

answered Sep 16, 2017 by Jenny (21,230 points)