What are some good fiction books for ten and eleven year olds?

+13 votes
266 views
asked May 29, 2013 in Other by smile828 (30,620 points)


13 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Advanced-The mysterious Benindect Socioy walk two moons

Regular- try Wendy mass,Sharon Creech,

If you want more go to the question I asked (What are some good books?)
answered May 31, 2013 by Cupcake549 (30,870 points)
selected Jun 11, 2013 by smile828
Thank you for those recomondations!
You are welcome! I love reading so if you want more recomandations just ask
+2 votes
a good regular book series is warrior cats by erin hunter
answered Jun 18, 2013 by anonymous
Thank for your answer,but I have read the Warriors series, already.
+2 votes

I think The Baby- Sitters Club books by : Ann m. Martin is a sensational selection !!!!   I hope you try them and give them a chance !!!!!!!!!!!smileysmileysmileysmileysmiley

answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,760 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
+2 votes

i think the warriors series by erin hunter are sensational and rick riordans series percy jackson and the olympians are good too.smiley i really like colleen houcks series tigers curse. the are a little advanced but it is SO worth it!laugh

hope this helps!:)

answered Aug 16, 2013 by tdtl1802 (12,690 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
+2 votes
a good series called cupcake diaries, and dork diaries oh and also diary of a wimpy kid :)
answered Jan 19, 2014 by anonymous
i love dork diaries and cupcake diaries! they are like my 2 favorite series!
+2 votes
1: Dork Dairies

2.Foxcraft

3: Harry Potter

Hope this helps!!!!!!
answered Jul 22, 2016 by FancyRatLover
If you know Foxcraft, please answer my Foxcraft Trivia. Just type Foxcraft Trivia in the search bar and it will come up. Thank you!
+2 votes
Here is good books in levels:

Beginner: Out of My mind, The mixed up files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, and Pippi Longstocking

Regular: Percy Jackson, Fantastic Beasts and where to find them, chomp, and hoot.

Advanced: Harry Potter (1-7, though 4-7 are hardest), Where the mountain meets the moon, Starry river of the sky, and when the sea turned to silver
answered Oct 17, 2016 by EmeraldJazzi (35,660 points)
+2 votes
Foxcraft: The Taken and Flora and Ulysses.
answered Nov 21, 2016 by L (70,670 points)
Is Flora and Ulysses the one about the squirrel that gets run over by the all-terrain vacuum cleaner? If so, I LOVE THAT BOOK!!!!!!
+2 votes
The Harry Potter series

The Percy Jackson series

11 Birthdays

The Little White Horse

Chronicles of Narnia

Save Me A Seat

Mary Poppins

I Am Malala

The Lost Track of Time

Little Women

Oh. My. Gods.

A Wrinkle in Time

❤️I hope these help!❤️
answered Nov 22, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,380 points)
+2 votes
The BFG, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, and MTH Vacation Under The Volcano.
answered May 5, 2017 by anonymous
+2 votes
Rick Riordan
answered Aug 24, 2018 by SewingHedgies101 (4,850 points)
+1 vote

Some good fiction books that I like to read are:

  1. The Green Ember by S.D. Smith
  2. Wings of Fire series by Tui T. Sutherland
  3. Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein

I'm 11 but will turn 12 on Easter this year! LOL!

answered Mar 22 by Ammy K.
+2 votes
Wow. Looking at all these people's favorite books, I'm remembering all the good books that I have read in the past.

A nice (Although kinda sad) series is the Wingfeather Saga.
answered Mar 22 by Ammy K.