KidzTalk

Paisley Chevreaun ch3

+7 votes
113 views
asked Aug 5, 2016 in Fiction by rae (88,730 points)

DING DONG! The doorbell went. I was too excited to even breathe. So,
last time I wrote in this journal, my blind cousin Anabel was moving in
with us after her father became unemployed.

    So that ought to be my cuz coming through the door with my aunt and
uncle. They used to live a little farther away, so they didn't really
come over to our neighborhood much unless we had a family reunion or
holiday. And by farther away I mean like Canada.

    So you can see why my family gets excited to see them. Mom told me
to make sure that I showed I respected their sircumstances, because even
though I'M excited that we get to see more of them, THEY'RE only looking
at it as misfortune. It's one of the things my parents say that they
love about me, that I always stay on the positive side of things.

    But I mean, who wouldn't wanna go that way? Ya know..at the end of
the day why do you gotta be the Grumpy Dwarf? And yes, lots of people
find it hard to believe that I don't seem the slightest bit sad about my
disability, or even acknowledge it in a general conversation, and I just
tell them that it's just a part of me.

    It's like somebody mentioning that they have brown hair in every
conversation that they're in. It's completely off topic, and gets
annoying. Embracing yourself has always been a big part of my life,
because yah, disability DOES run in my family, but that doesn't mean
that I have to listen to these girls at school who have nothing better
to do than tease me. I'd better go and get her half of the room ready
before she comes in!

    So me and Anabel aren't exactly hitting it off as well as I'd
initially hoped. Because first of all; there's a SMIDGE of a language
barrier...Anabel and her family come from Canada, so she speaks French.
Her parents said that she speaks English decently, but she hasn't even
said one word to me yet. More on this tomorrow! Hopefully we can get
back on the right foot after some time....
;)
TO BE CONTINUED

Chapter Two: https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/11823/paisley-chevreaun-ch2?show=11823#q11823



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 11, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,490 points)
 
Best answer
Great job! Writing is clearly a talent of yours.
commented Aug 11, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)
thanks...i dont have cery many unless i try really hard ;P which normally backfires lol :')
0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,720 points)
You did a great job writing this. However, I think the "so" word was repeated a bit too much. But I do like your story!