Anyone able to draw humans well?

+8 votes
175 views
If so, how are you with anatomy? Especially hands and feet. I also have trouble with perspective (poses, different points of view, etc.)

I draw anime, not realism, but I don't think there's much of a difference as far as this question is concerned. Anyone have any tips?
asked May 30, 2013 in Music / Fine Arts by AlterCinto (4,470 points)


9 Answers

+1 vote
Sorry, I do not have talents in artistic things. In art right now, we are doing self-portraits, and my teacher just said to take it step by step.
answered May 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (36,810 points)
+2 votes

I'm okay at drawing humans. I love to draw.

I usually draw cartoon humans.

 smileyIn art class ,my art teacher said to keep on looking back and forth at the person you are drawing, use the element of shading to shape parts that don't have lines, but a shape,and don't put the eyes all the way on the forehead,, put it a little lower about where the top of  your ears are. I used those tips and they really helped my self portrait to look like me.smiley

Hop this helps!

answered Jun 2, 2013 by smile828 (27,320 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
Yeah, my teacher told me mostly the same thing. I hate doing self-portraits, but I can draw made-up people just fine, well, sort of, or else I wouldn't be asking for help, haha. Thanks though!
+3 votes

I like drawing . But i honestly can't draw people well .frown

answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,340 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
+2 votes
I can't draw humans well.
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arKZo⠀ (210,380 points)
+1 vote
but honestly i like to draw
answered Jul 23, 2014 by arKZo⠀ (210,380 points)
+1 vote
I'm pretty good at drawing people. I draw cartoon people. Try making them look more life like, try drawing portraits of your self.
answered May 18, 2015 by Lydia Thompson
+1 vote
Just... don't worry about mistakes. That's my motto. Always edit later!
answered Jun 14, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (141,830 points)
0 votes
I cant draw humans that well.
answered Jun 14, 2017 by Tyler043007 (52,000 points)
0 votes
Here I am, commenting a year later than before. I've got some tips now! When drawing anime, start with stick figures if you have trouble with bodies, How I draw hands and feet  is by drawing blocks, then you "flesh" them out by drawing within the block. Angles are hard but observing and constantly drawing that angle will make it become 2nd nature. Also, perspective rule: things farther away get smaller. On bodies, that would be the feet if you're looking down at the person, and if you're looking up, the head would be a bit smaller.

 

Hopefully this helped.
answered Oct 4, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (141,830 points)