I can't access some kidzsearch things!

+4 votes
59 views
my mom put a thing called "Net Nanny" On the computer so we couldn't go to things that were inappropriate. Well, on one of the kidzsearch things, called "3 Fun Riddles", and I cannot access it cause of the Net Nanny thing. The only reason it is giving me to block it is because it is saying Mature, and I don't get it at all. I really wish I could access some of the things, but sorry if I don't reply because of the Net Nanny!

 

Your Friend,

Cindy7872 AJ
asked Aug 6, 2016 in Other by Cindy7872 AJ (22,120 points)
recategorized Aug 6, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ


2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
We have reached out to Net Nanny to report the mistake. If you are blocked on any other sections of KidzSearch, please let us know!

KidzSearch
answered Aug 6, 2016 by kidzsearch (69,480 points)
selected Aug 7, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ
+2 votes
Ask your parents if they could disable it, if you do not know how to disable it yourself. Either way, asking permission to do anything is always the first call.
answered Aug 8, 2016 by ~ececgem~ (3,860 points)
Thanks both of you for the awesome replies!