KidzTalk

How much money does it cost to take care of a dingo (dog)

+9 votes
1,092 views
asked Jun 1, 2013 in Other by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Does it take a lot of work?


7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 11, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
 
Best answer

smileyI don't own a dingo, but I think the cost would vary depending on the specific dog, if it is helthy or sick, big or small, enrgetic or tired... I think the cost depends on the perticular dog's needs.

     I have heard taking care of a dog is a lot of work.Espesially if you have a puppy,because they are so energetic. smiley

Hope this helps!

+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
Well you have to pay for the dog, food, vet visits, grooming supplies, maybe fencing or an electric fence, possibly an obedience trainer, a bed, a collar, so you, you'll need some dough.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (22,190 points)
I HAVE A DOG NAMED BUDDY HE IS A BOY HE COSTED 300 BUCKS SO HE WAS A PUPPY BUT IT CAN BE HIGHER OR LOWER AND IT TAKES RESPONSIBLITY TRUST ME YOU HAVE TO TAKE DOGS OUT RAIN SNOW OR IF ITS COLD OUT AND YOU NEED TO BUY FOOD NOT WATER BC YOU CAN GET IT FROM HOME AND YOU NEED TO BUY A BED SOME WATER AND FOOD BOWLS SOME TOYS SO ITS A HARD AND YOU NEED TO TRAIN DOGS MY DOG IS A MALTIPOO PART MALTESE PART TOY POODLE HE WAS EASY TO TRAIN BC HE IS PART POODLE AND THEY ARE EASY TO TRAIN SO GET A TOY POODLE OR A MALTESE OH AND THEY DONT SHED SO ITS EASY TO TRAIN OR GET A MALTIPOO SO THATS MY RECOMENEDATION
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
around 280 bucks for puppies

around 150 bucks for full grown

it takes alot of work
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

Yes. You have to pay for food . You have to pay for a collar and dog tags so, if it gets lost hopefully the person who saw him will return him to the correct address . You have for doctor visits . Perhaps you have to pay for medication .  If the pooch has long hair you might want to take it to the pet store to get it cut . Perhaps you would like to buy toys . If the dog stays outside you might need a fence so he/she won't get ran overed . heart

+3 votes
answered Jun 3, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
Well, the only pets I've personally owned are fishies, but taking care of any living being requires time and money- a lot of it.

Most of my friends and family have dogs, so I can tell you, especially if you get a  puppy, they are VERY energetic!

If you're the one mainly taking care of the animal, you'll be feeling like your parents do most likely by the end of the first month.

Hope this helped!
+3 votes
answered Jun 3, 2013 by reptar (4,550 points)

$50.00