{If Raindrops Were Rainbows: Finding Light in the Darkness} Chapter Three

+5 votes
99 views

Chapter Three: John 3:16

That night was a cheerful one. Drake told me his mother had gotten a new Ford Escape vehicle, and that when he had taken it for a test drive he had almost crashed it in a roadway sign. My sister brought the news that Tiffany had given birth to a litter of three puppies, which were 'almost as big as your average horse pill', quoted Taylor, spreading her index finger away from the opposite hand's thumb to demonstrate. 

"That's pretty big, then," I laughed, rocking in my clean, cool hospital bed. I had my hand on the antique Bible, wondering why Taylor and Drake had decided to give it to me. It took me a few chuckles to work up my nerves before I asked, "Why did you get me this?" I tapped the leather bound book.

Drake seemed surprise. "Its God's Word, Memory," he said as if I had to be senile to ask such a question.

"We thought you'd like to have it," added Taylor. "You know..." Her voice trailed off as her green eyes misted over, flipping her blond tresses off her shoulder.

I knew very well what she was playing at. She was referring to the fact that I wasn't saved or, in other words, asked Jesus Christ to forgive me of the sins I possessed in such quantities. I had been stubborn on this subject, refusing to touch apon it. But, now that I was approaching my deathbed, as my family feared, Taylor pressed me. "You have to do this," she would protest. "If you don't, then....then...." I would finish, "I will go to hell." This had been discussed so many times I had memorized every line of the conservation.

But I thought it over this time. But I still didn't accept.

"How are the pups doing?" I said, hastily changing the subject, steering the talk out of these dangerous waters.

"Fine." Taylor had seemed to sense my stubbornness and unease. She knew she couldn't force me to do anything, I had to believe on my own. "Two males one female. We've named the males David and Daniel, and the female is named Esther Ruth."

"Good names. Were did you get them?"

Taylor hesitated, her eyes switching from me to Drake and back again. "The Bible. From the book sitting in your lap." she nodded to it and stood up. "Memory, we've got to go. Bye sister. Hailey, Mom, Dad, Thomas and Noah will come tomorrow, OK?"

"Sure," I yawned, stretching out on the bed and forgetting for a moment about my tumor.

"Bye Memory," Drake murmured. They left, flicking off the light and hurrying away. I could hear the slap of shoes on the hospital hallway floor.

Then I pulled out my laptop and looked at my emails:

From: JesusLovesYouAndAlwaysWill

Message: Memory! Are you ok? Has your sister visited you? I've been waiting for a reply all day and now I decided to email you. How are you? My brother wishes you luck with everything.You know. The tumor. But you are strong.

Sincerely, Lisa Fewson

I sighed. It was like Lisa to have usernames like JesusLovesYouAndAlwaysWill. I wrote a short reply back:

From; MSRiver

Message: I'm fine, Lisa! You don't have to email me a thousand times a day! My sister has visited with WhatsHisNamee Prettyboy [courtesy of My Humor Nurse, aka Sarah], and he was OK. Tell your brother Luke I'm thankful for his wishes.

Luck Is Yours, Memory River

I put my phone down only to have her deliever me another email:

From:JesusLovesYouAndAlwaysWil

Message: OK good Memory.And I think Drake is a pain in the butt. He is so sappy with Taylor. You know. Like I said, you are strong. Oh here.

Sincerely, Lisa Fewson

Down below was a link to YouTube or something. Curious, I pressed on it. A full song played loud and clear. Fight Song.

" Like a small boat on the ocean

Sending big waves into motion

Like how a single word can make a heart open

I might only have one match 

But I can make an explosion.

And all those things I didn't say 

Wrecking balls inside my brain

I will scream them out tonight

Can to hear my voice this time? 

This is my FIGHT SONG

Take back my life SONG

Prove I'm alright song

(Hey hey)

My powers turned on

Started right now 

I'll be strong

And I don't really care what everybody else believes

But I still believe

Yeah I still believe

Losing friends and I'm chasing sleep 

Everybody's worried about me

In too deep

They say I'm in too deep

Its been two years I miss my home

But there's a fire burning in my bones

I still believe

Yeah I still believe.

And all those things I didn't say 

Wrecking balls inside my brain

This is my FIGHT SONG

Take back my life SONG

Prove I'm alright SONG

My powers turned on

Starting right now

I'll be strong

And I don't really care if nobody else believes

Like a small boat on the ocean

I might only have one match 

But I can make an explosion.

But I still have a lot of fight left in me

Now I've still got a lot of fight left in me."

 

Then, right below the link, was a verse. A Bible verse. John 3:16, 'For God so loved the world that He gave His only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in Him should not perish but have everlasting life. '

_______________________________________________________________________

↘↙(look below)

I do not own rights to the song Fight Song or the Bible verse! Note: Fight Song lyrics may not be entirely accurate! I am sorry for any mistakes to song!

asked Aug 10, 2016 in Fiction by GemHeart
edited Aug 10, 2016


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Very nice! Keep it up!
answered Aug 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (110,920 points)
0 votes
I have a question that has been bugging me.  Why IS Memory so stubborn about becoming saved in case she dies? I mean, she is Christian, right?! Also I had NO IDEA that 'Memory' was a name..
answered Aug 10, 2016 by rae (82,470 points)
Memory is stubborn, which makes it a good story. You will see later on about why she is so stubborn about accepting, but she does end up doing so. And,yes, Memory is a name, just an unusual one.
cool..i like it! i wil be staying tuned for ch4!! when is its release date btw!?! :o