KidzTalk

How do I find an Agent?

+8 votes
118 views
asked Aug 11, 2016 in Ask KidzSearch by Drippy the Drippy Derp

Well, I have this book my friend and I have almost finished writing and I need an agent to help us find publishers, how do I go about doing that?



2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 12, 2016 by kidzsearch (161,050 points)
While we can't directly represent you, there are some ways we can assist. Continuing to submit stories on KidzTalk and especially entering our writing contests when we have them can be helpful. Contest winners will get publicity that may get the attention of publishing agents. There may also be publishers who read KidzTalk looking for talent.

If we get any requests from a publisher about your writing, we will let you know and help you get in touch with them, assuming there was an interest. However, we will never give out your contact information without full permission from your parents or guardian.

KidzSearch
commented Aug 12, 2016 by GemHeart
Thanks Kidzsearch!

(Personally I don't think my talent is good enough to win a contest held annually by Kidzsearch)
commented Aug 12, 2016 by rae (88,710 points)
will do
commented Aug 17, 2016 by Drippy the Drippy Derp

Okay! Thanks!

asked Feb 20, 2017 in Ask KidzSearch by -GEMHeart- (291,430 points) Dear KS:
commented Jun 23, 2020 by Wise agent for u
How do I find an agent you ask-look for one!!!! Heres one write here
+3 votes
answered Aug 11, 2016 by GemHeart
Same! I've finished a book (the whole saga, actually) and I need to find an agent too!

Help Kidzsearch!
commented Aug 12, 2016 by rae (88,710 points)
oohh, a saga!?! is this like a sequel to star wars or something
commented Aug 12, 2016 by GemHeart
Saga is like a series.