KidzTalk

{If Raindrops Were Rainbows: Finding Light in the Darkness} Chapter Four

+7 votes
68 views
asked Aug 12, 2016 in Fiction by GemHeart

Chapter Four: The Story of My Life

I was too tired to research anymore on the verse. I fell asleep, but as soon as I woke up I did more. I read the Gospels, I observed the Revelations. Then, right there in the cot I was sure I might i die in, I prayed the forgiving prayer.

"Jesus Christ I accept you as my Lord and Savior. I know You died in the Cross for my sins I accept this. In the darkness I can see Your light blazing fericely, and I have followed it. I accept You. In Your precious name i pray, Amen."

I felt a flaming joy overwhelming me. I don't know why I hadn't accepted until that moment, but I believe it was my closest aunt's death. She...she...she said she had seen...heaven. This set me off my path. And helped me hate God and Jesus. I thought, "How can They love me if They took Aunt Carol away?" when my aunt died.

But now I couldn't feel that way anymore. I was saved. I was God's child. I was Jesus'. I was His.

It would help me survive! I had awhile to go...and now I knew if I died I would go to heaven.

(To be continued..)



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 12, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
 
Best answer
Great! I love Christian Literature (After all, I am a Christian) and you've done an amazing job with it!
commented Aug 12, 2016 by GemHeart
Thank you so much Dancer!
commented Aug 13, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
yea this is great!
0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
when is ch5
commented Aug 31, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
OK Sorry! I'm posting it today!