KidzTalk

Shark Bait ch8 (wow these are going by fast)

+9 votes
85 views
asked Aug 13, 2016 in Fiction by rae (86,620 points)
edited Oct 20, 2016 by rae

"Where did it go?" I asked, but Natali was too frozen in fear to respond. "I...I don't know, but we need to get to shore--fast!" she screamed, bolting towards the shore. "Hey!? You're just gunna leave me here?! What about what happened last time you did that?" I asked, hurt.

 

   "Right...sorry..." Natali called, stopping so that I could catchup to her. "Ya know, about that..I'm really  sorry about what I did that day..I was just so--" "Fearstruck?" I asked. "Yeah..I guess you could say that! We're cool though, right?" Natali asked, patiently waiting for my response.

 

   I smiled. "Yes! Now let's getto shore maybe before like we get eaten!" Her eyes dialated. "Oh. my. gosh." My eyebrows raised. "What? What's wrong?!" "We gotta get there--soon! Wherever that thing went; it can't be far behind..." I nodded, as we raced to shore as quick as the speed of sound.

 

   The sun set gorgeously on the crystal blue shores in Malibu. Every time I went twilight surfing I always used to think about how peaceful it looks up there. But that wasn't important right now.

 

   I had to focus at getting back to shore before that thing caught up to us. I had to stay alive before the Annual Malibu, California Surfing Competition, or who was I as a surfer? "So," Natali began, seeing the worried look on my face as we ran up the beach and collapsed. "How are you feeling about the comp. this year?" I shrugged.

 

   "I don't really know. You gotta get a pretty big wave in order to get a shot at winning," I noted, reflecting back on last year's fail. Natali shook her head. "No way. Doesn't matter what size wave you get. I know you'll nail that thing!" I smiled.

 

   "But what if all I get are sets? You can't surf those; they don't even break!" I started hyperventilating after I recognized my discovery. "You'll be fine, girl! Chill! You've been surfing since Kindergarten!" I saw she was trying to reassure me, but it wasn't working. "It's in three days, and I'm going to surf two of them and rest the third. I just need to borrow our stress packet of chamomile tea and pillows before I start," Natali laughed.

 

   "You'll be fine! Just...breathe!" I sighed. These were going to be a long three days.

 

 

TO BE CONTINUED!! :D

Chapter Seven: https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/13124/shark-bait-ch7-finally-here?show=13124#q13124

Next Chapter: https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/14213/shark-bait-ch9-yayy?show=14213#q14213

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2016 by GemHeart
selected Aug 14, 2016 by rae
 
Best answer
I really like it Ray (see what I did there? Since you are talking about sharks, surfing, and the ocean, I thought that would be cute!) Its great!
commented Aug 14, 2016 by rae (86,620 points)
yes sting rae ohhhh
0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2016 by ~ececgem~ (4,520 points)
reshown Aug 18, 2016 by kidzsearch
your story might be good I don't now but In not reading it any ways D:
commented Aug 13, 2016 by rae (86,620 points)
should i be mad or naw