KidzTalk

Girl's Advice Column Opening and Elections

+13 votes
477 views
asked Aug 13, 2016 in Other by GymnastPower (36,920 points)
Hi everyone! (Note: The election is open to everyone! Rules below) So we're going to be having elections for the following ranks:

(uni-sex Election)

Vice President

~Approve of Articles

~Expel Members or suspend

As Vice President, you'll need to not only be voted for, but you'll have to write a 2-⚯ paragraphs on why you think you should have this job. You will have to also write a short paragraph to go with your campaign .

 

Editor

~Searches for Mistakes in Articles

~Works along side Writers

As Editor, you'll have to pass a test and write a 1-3 paragraphs. You will have to also write a short paragraph to go with your campaign

Writer Counselor

~Helps PVHR. (PVWE: President, Vice President and Writers and Editors)

~Can help expel member

~Can suspend a member for a short time.

 

IMPORTANT ANOUCEMENT!

Males will be allowed to work in the groups, but most likely won't be answering advice questions. They will be allowed to write articles and will be treated like any other group member.

 

 

RULES OF CAMPAIGN:

~No Harassment:

No saying rude things about candidates or pestering them

 

~NO RELGION:

You may not use your religion in ANYWAY in the campaign. If you do you'll be permanently expelled from the group.

 

~No using the following:

~Social media:

-Instagram

-Facebook

-pintrest

You can't use any outside social media to promote yourself, you can use:

Kidztube and Kidztalk.

 

 

 

 

ELECTION START DATE:

August 13rnd

END DATE:

September 2nd.

You'll be allowed to promote yourself until  September 1st. Voting will be from September 1st-September 2nd. The voting link will be posted here at Sep/1/16 at 5pm central


9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
GP, I just want to confirm you received my Vice Presidential entry on the link you provided
+2 votes
answered Sep 5, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)

My entry for Vice President:

Leader: One who guides others toward the achievement of a common goal. Organized, intelligent, and experienced; some of the many qualities that matter when choosing a leader of such an important position.

I believe the pen is mightier than the sword, and the power of the press is the most powerful source their is. What society reads teaches them how to think. How to live. How to organize their home. Saves lives. Ends lives. This means that when you say anything, it creates a footprint in life, especially online. I think that I have good judgment and would be great at approving articles.

Context of articles is one of the most important parts of a newspaper. I am currently reading above college level books (so sorry if this comes off as bragging) and have one many awards for reading (one again, I did not intend to brag) so I believe that I would be a very knowledgeable person towards the point of coming up with topics and themes.

"We are not a team because we work together. We are a team because we respect, trust, and care for each other."- Vala Asher. Like Ms. Asher says, a team needs to respect each other to be a team, and I think that is a very valid point. I am proud to announce that I won my school's Peace Award for helping found an organization for former bullies to get back on track, because most bullies bully because they are having a hard time in life, whether in school, at home, or everywhere in general. I consider myself a positive, accepting person and would be glad to help those in our group who are bullied or are being bullies and realize they want to stop but don't know how. I also know when to put my foot down though, and when it is the correct time to punish (expel, suspend) someone for their actions. 

These are a few of the many overall reasons I think I would be a fantastic choice for Vice President. Please don't hesitate to ask any questions or for more reasons. Thank you for your consideration!

+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
Does everyone in the group have to be in a place?
commented Sep 4, 2016 by gymnast power is still too lazy wow
No/yes. Everyone who doesn't run for anything or doesn't get the spot will be a writer/member
+1 vote
answered Sep 1, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
I would like to be Vice President! What do I have to do to apply for this?
commented Sep 2, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
To quote GymnastPower:
"As Vice President, you'll need to not only be voted for, but you'll have to write a 2-⚯ paragraphs on why you think you should have this job. You will have to also write a short paragraph to go with your campaign."
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
I'd love to be editor!
My entry:
    
    The foundation of great writing depends on grammar, a necessity when it comes to writing articles. Literature is so powerful, that it can totally alter one's perspective. If grammatical errors are present in any article, even if it is a true work of writing, it can shatter the trance the reader is set under.

    I honestly think I would be an ideal editor, because I love grammar! Not only is that true, but I've been told I'm quite good at correcting grammatical errors as well. Currently, I am reading at a 12th grade level (no joke!). I am also in the most accelerated English class my grade provides (I sincerly apologize if it sounds like I'm bragging!). I have also written articles for class newspapers before, so I have experience in that area of writing.

   I believe grammar is vital in the world around us and I think that's why I'd be an amazing editor. Thanks!!

Note: I understand if I'm not picked and I'll be okay with that! Gemheart is a great writer and she'd make a wonderful editor. Thanks again!
commented Aug 31, 2016 by GemHeart
Thanks Dancer! That's nice of you to say that
commented Sep 4, 2016 by -Moonlight- (64,510 points)
Editor I definitely want to be a editor
commented Sep 4, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
Aren't the elections already over?
+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
Gymnast Power, am I still part of Girls' Advice Column?
commented Aug 14, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,920 points)
Yes
commented Aug 15, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)

Okay so what am I then? Or would I have to try to elect for whatever I want to be? And sorry, but I kinda sorta forgot the group code to the group! Dang! Sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!frown

commented Aug 16, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,920 points)
Everyone is a member right now.
commented Aug 19, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
I know, but what is the group code on edmodo to the Girls' Advice Column?
commented Aug 20, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,920 points)

ar8gey   ADVICE COLUMN

t79bm3   NEWS TEAM

commented Aug 31, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
So can I apply to be any of these jobs?
commented Sep 1, 2016 by gymnastpower is too lazy to sign in to h
Yup
commented Sep 4, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
lol for your name
+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
Hi GymnastPower! I'd like to be Vice President! I'll post my paragraphs in a different question.
+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
*august 13th? 13nrd doesnt make any sense..i think i wanna be editor
+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2016 by GemHeart
GP I want to be Editor. What test do I have to take, and should I post my paragraph here? Please answer me as quickly as possible as I can run as Editor! Thank you for holding the election!
commented Aug 14, 2016 by GemHeart
My paragraph:

I want to be Editor because, personally, I believe I am pretty good at correcting misspelled words and writing. I have been working on a newspaper myself and I think I do a pretty good job on it too. I think I would be a good choice because I believe in writing and that it can be more powerful than force. It can influence others, and as Editor, and I would be able to do that. I believe words are stronger if given good support and TLC {tender loving care}.

Thank you for holding this election! I won't be upset or anything like that if you don't pick me for this election.
commented Aug 16, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,920 points)
RE: my paragraph

Thanks for entering! I don't really pick anyone for it, I just do a basic check of their account and things like that.