KidzTalk

Calling all Harry Potter fans....

+8 votes
234 views
asked Aug 15, 2016 in Today I Learned... by rae (88,730 points)
I have a devious confession to make...I'm actually NOT a Potterhead..I've never read any of the books and I'm dying to get the series because everybody knows everything about this saga and I'm a blank slate.


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 15, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,590 points)
 
Best answer
Here is a brief summary of the series. Harry Potter is raised until age eleven by his aunt and uncle who despise him. Just before he turns eleven he receives a letter (multiple letters actually) informing him that he is a wizard and has been accepted into Hogwarts, the wizarding school of England. Once in the wizarding community, he is greeted as a celebrity. He is surprised as in the Muggle, or non magic community, he is a nobody. He learns that when he was a baby, his parents were murdered by the greatest Dark wizard of their age: Lord Voldemort, or He-Who-Must-Not-Be-Named. Lord Voldemort attempted to kill Harry as well, but was unsuccessful, making Harry the only person in history to ever survive the killing curse. At Hogwarts, Harry is sorted in to the house of Gryffindor, where those whose factoring qualities are bravery and courage come together at Hogwarts. He there meets his two best friends, Ron Weasley and Hermione Granger, and over the years they go through trials of courage and suffer deep losses, as well as going through puberty and friendship, romance, and skill. They stick together through it all and aim to, once and for all, defeat Lord Voldemort.
commented Aug 16, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)
Thanks
commented Mar 19 by magicharrypottergal (21,530 points)
ALSO DUDLEY IS A BRAT
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by anonymous
──▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▄───
───█▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒█───
────█░░█░░░░░█░░█────
─▄▄──█░░░▀█▀░░░█──▄▄─
█░░█─▀▄░░░░░░░▄▀─█░░█
commented Sep 8, 2016 by GemHeart
How did you do this
+1 vote
answered Aug 19, 2016 by HPFanForever/GemHeart

Its OK Rae! 

But...just for a laugh...

Magical Decree Number 456
You must be a Potterhead. Signed, Doerls Umbridge

 

commented Aug 20, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)
It's not fun to me because I have no idea what you just said.
commented Aug 22, 2016 by GemHeart
Its OK Rae. You will understand this when you read the fifth HP book
+2 votes
answered Aug 18, 2016 by ~ececgem~ (4,650 points)

gasp's! are you crazy you don't now harry potter how dare u how ru not a potterhead that is disturbing.. ;P

~ececgem~ ur sis

commented Aug 19, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)

Lol no I haven't read the whole thing on iBooks like some people cheeky