is there any logical evidence of the afterlife

+2 votes
54 views
I am a victim of thanathaphobia. That means I am scared of death. I wish there was a heaven but I am not sure.I first wanted scientific evidence for the afterlife but I lost my faith in science because they always have errors.The when I ask christians they say trust in the lord jesus christ and some of them ask me have you ever heard about nde. But probally the people who died and came back were actually lying. There people who say they have been reincarnated does that make it true.

To me the definiton of logic means what makes sense.So please if something that makes sense
asked Aug 17, 2016 in Science by anonymous


2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes. The Bible.
answered Aug 17, 2016 by rae (74,990 points)
yeah this BIBLE Is the only thing in the word that realy show's you how to live you lives on earth :)

Amen sister! laugh

The Bible!

No you need to trust blablah
0 votes
The closest thing I know that provides evidence of life after death would be quantum theory. You can do a search for quantum multiple worlds theory online. It is just a theory, so not really hard evidence. It basically says that based on observations, it seems like very tiny particles, much smaller than even an atom at the subatomic level, don't follow our logical physical world. They behave very strangely. One second they can be in front of you, and in an instant they may be light years away. They interact with every other atom in the universe. They don't follow the rules of time and space.

The most bizarre thing seen is that that they do things in parallel and follow every possible outcome. If there is a chance, no matter how small, that they could be moving up, down, left, or right at a given time, they do all of them at the same time. Once you decide to look at one, it gets forced into a certain state, like moving up. This can imply, but is far from any real scientific proof, that we cannot die, since there would always be a chance of not dying, so that path is followed. It would require multiple worlds, so you keep living in a different universe. You probably would not know you died either when this happens or have any memory of who you were in the other world you lived. This idea just applies to subatomic particles, but we are all made of them, so who knows...

There are some people, like Ray Kurzweil who works at Google that say we will be able to live in computers in the next few decades or so, so you would live forever if that ever happens (like the movie The Matrix). They would move your entire brain into a computer. Sounds crazy, but many respected scientists say it is likely.
answered Aug 18, 2016 by whizkid (57,380 points)
edited Aug 18, 2016 by whizkid
I don't know about that... Although a Matrix thing would be kinda cool...