Some help could be needed! :{

+4 votes
109 views
I got this huge (but just right for me) 80 year old, awesome violin yesterday, because my old violin was too small. Today, I practiced and it sounded great! I could play it properly and it sounded amazing! But,when I place on my shoulder, it hurts and makes marks on my shoulders after playing for 5 minutes. It's perfect and all, but it's really uncomfortable on the shoulder. You must be thinking, "Why not get a shoulder rest?" Hello? I went to the instrument store yesterday! I asked for one, but my mom said I couldn't have it. After all, she did spend $85( if you buy it,it's $700) on my rented violin. Have any ideas?

plz help!!
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Music / Fine Arts by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,180 points)
Use a pillow?


6 Answers

+1 vote
Cut out a bit of foam or use soft fabric- over time you should get used to the feeling. Have fun playing your new instrument!
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Dancer727 (19,530 points)
+1 vote
Cool I don't know a thing about violin so I can't really help..
answered Aug 26, 2016 by rae (76,100 points)
+1 vote
I saw some on Amazon for under $5. https://www.amazon.com/TOOGOO-Violin-Shoulder-Steel-Adjustable/dp/B01448KIN2/ref=sr_1_22?ie=UTF8&qid=1472229841&sr=8-22&keywords=shoulder+rests+violin

Not sure how good they are, but probably better than not using one. I like Kun rests the best for comfort, but they cost more.
answered Aug 26, 2016 by student100
+1 vote
Look at a consignment shop or a thrift store or even ebay.com
answered Aug 26, 2016 by TORNADOHUNTERS5656
0 votes
well i have a violin and you can buy a shoulder rest ionline
answered Jan 10 by cookie122105 (66,270 points)
0 votes
Use a sponge for a shoulder rest
answered Jan 11 by Catman365