How lonh can a dog live for?

+3 votes
90 views
The age of a dog.
asked Aug 26, 2016 in Pets / Animals by Blub


2 Answers

0 votes
My old dog was 16 in human years!
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Crosbyallday
+1 vote
It depends on the size of the dog. Bigger dogs live to around 12 human years and smaller dogs 15. Some dogs live older, though.
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Dancer727 (21,970 points)
Yes they can live longer than both of those numbers. It all really depends on how well they're taken care of.