KidzTalk

how do you calculate speed?

+11 votes
1,195 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in Science by Dante101 (740 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 10, 2013 by mathgeek36 (42,020 points)

Speed = Distance Divided by time

Use units.

Unit of speed: m/sec

                          or

                        km/hr

+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2013 by whizkid (66,600 points)
Speed is distance traveled over time.

Example:

You walk 10 miles in 2 hours, so 10 miles / 2 hours = (10 miles / 2 hours) =

5 miles/hour

Always include units, since in some cases you many need to convert things to match the units you need in the final answer, like if I wanted miles/second I would do:

5 miles/hour  X 1 hour/60 minutes  X 1 minute / 60 seconds.