DO You Belive In God

+4 votes
193 views
Commet bellow and always be nice!
asked Aug 30, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by Red Wings ........
I don't believe in God for a couple of reasons. First is the bible the bible says a lot of hateful things towards women, children, and other religions. The God of the bible shows hate towards the minority of the world. Like in the bible Leviticus 20 verse 13 or Deuteronomy 22 verse 13-29.  There are tons of verses showing violence towards innocent people and I cannot believe in a God that would do such horrible things.
where does the Bible show hate towards ANYONE?


10 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I do!
answered Aug 31, 2016 by Dancer727 (17,960 points)
+1 vote
Nope I don't
answered Aug 30, 2016 by Tyler043007 (46,650 points)
We do you not belive. In god
Yeah why. I do

I'm sorry for usadI believe In God  plz pic up a Bible 

If god plans everything to happen he planned for someone to get murdered? I thought he was all about peace. If he plans everything what's the point of having a mind?
He is. Everybody had their time. (Of death) sometimes it's natural causes, and sometimes it's an accident. Other times, if something happens to them, like Bethany Hamilton when she lost her arm, it taught her to do what God wanted her  to; to devote her time to helping those hurricane victims, instead of spending all her time surfing. She still does to this day, but you always need to know that he has a plan for each and every one of us.
I don't want to waste my time reading the Bible, because it's made by another man.  Dreamer
Because I just don't!  How could god live forever????  Just how?

Because!!!! It's Faith and not everything Is based on cold hard facts and science. Ya wanna talk about "scientific sense"? Then explain how this "big bang theory" makes any "scientific sense at all? Picking up a Bible is NOT a waste of time. To me, having no reassurance of life after death is SCARY! The very thought of having your soul burn in front for eternity is bone-chilling! :( I don't want that to become of anyone following false doctrine or atheism. Really all I can do is pray. 

+1 vote
I do! If you are saying Yahweh/ Jehovah/ God, then yes!
answered Aug 31, 2016 by GemHeart
+1 vote
Well I do believe in A god but our religion doesn't call Him God.
answered Aug 31, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,460 points)
What do you call him? Allah? Or something else; because I believe Jews still call him God..i know Muslims call him Allah..but those are like all the religions I know besides Hindu, which has too many gods. My friend Dhruvi is Hindu/Hindi and she says that she doesn't know how many gods she has still lol :')
There is only one true god !  It is my god of all creation .
I am amish and if u are amish u have to belive
What is amish ! And you dont have to belive.
Amish is when you do not use electricity. All people were Amish before the invention of electricity.
0 votes
Yes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by L (52,170 points)
+2 votes
I think this typed of question is kind of risky in terms of starting fights
answered Nov 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (92,280 points)
It's honesty to ourselves.
0 votes
This should be in Religion Kidzsearch!
answered Nov 22, 2016 by EmeraldJazzi (26,670 points)
0 votes
I believe in God
answered Oct 22, 2017 by anonymous
0 votes

no he's not real because how would he have created the universe? Science has proven he isn't 

answered Oct 24, 2017 by Clark57 (300 points)
actually, science has proven nothing of the existence or nonexistence of God.
0 votes

i do but really i sometimes misbehavespeechless

answered Oct 24, 2017 by vanesssa56