THE CRUCIFIXION OF JESUS CHRIST

+9 votes
344 views
asked Aug 31, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by GemHeart
After Jesus' predawn trial, He was lead away to Calvary. The soldiers began to mock Him by stripping His clothes, put a scarlet robe on Him, wove a crown of thistles and shoved it on His head, gave Him a reed to use as a scepter, and then sarcastically paid homage* to Him. Then the soilders yelled, "Hail, King of the Jews!", beat Jesus with His " scepter ", and insulted Him. Putting on His own c!othing on Him, they lead Jesus to Calvary to be executed*. The Romans realized this then Jesus wouldn't have enough strength to carry His own cross, so they ordered a man called Simon from a Northern African town to do it instead.

___________________________________

*Paid homage: bowed

*Executed: killed

____________________________________

Then, the cross laid on the ground, Jesus was nailed to it. A drink, wine mixed with a drug to help Him, was offered, but Jesus refused. He had to bear the full suffering. While hanging, the soldiers gambled* for Jesus' clothing, paying no attention to His pain. Later on they guarded Jesus, intently not letting any people come to them and attempt to take Him down.

A sign saying Jesus was the King of the Jews was placed above His head on the cross. Other Jews walking by mocked Him. Then they challenged Him to come down from the cross, if He really was the Son of God.

After many hours, Jesus was about to die. Then He spoke. In Aramaic, His words were " Eli, Eli, lama sabachthani?" Those who heard His cry thought He was pleading for the Old Testament prophet Elijah. One person ran and pressed a sponge soaked with wine to His lips to parch His thirst. Others waited for Elijah to save Jesus.

When the work was completed, Jesus wailed, "It is finished!" He had accomplished our salvation!

Then the Bible points to things accompanying Jesus' death. God ripped the temple veil from top to bottom, and a severe earthquake shook the region, causing deceased saints to rise from the dead and walk around among the Jews! The veil ripping symbolizes that now heaven was open to anyone who was willing to ask Jesus for salvation!

Romans watching were terrified and said, "Truly this was the Son of God."

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\///////////

Please comment below! This event was real! If you have any questions please ask!!
commented Nov 19, 2016 by snowFall (540 points)
I am a Christian this was the  best love story that ever occured


3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 31, 2016 by Dancer727 (22,970 points)
I remembering listening to this in Mass and reading the stations of the cross aloud as well. I love reading about this event and imagining it. Love it!
commented Sep 1, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (271,630 points)
Thank you Dancer! This event was very sad, but also very symbolic! Thanks for the feedback.
commented Sep 1, 2016 by rae (85,250 points)

Great story. I remember watching an animated verson of this back in PreK when I was at a Christian preschool in Rocky Mount..watched it and was confused and asked Ms. Gina what was happening, and she said Jesus died for us nailed to the cross, and I remember crying about it too..but she told me that he was risen and that healed me a bit. laugh

commented Sep 9, 2019 by Kitten (364,880 points)
I cried about it.
+3 votes
answered May 17, 2019 by Elijah
Um, ACTUALLY, we don't have any full proof that Jesus was the son of god. Having religious texts doesn't mean that god exists. Man could've just written it, and used it to make prophets the people in power. The only person above a king is the Pope, after all. Also, sorry to break it to you crackas, but Jesus would've been black.
commented May 17, 2019 by anonymous

But...but...but.... Your name is ELIJAH!






















 

commented May 20, 2019 by jontyMS (740 points)
The bible is accepted by many people as a real historic document discribing actual events
commented Sep 9, 2019 by LunaLight (83,350 points)
Huh, interesting.
commented Sep 10, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,630 points)
Yeah, Jesus woulda been darker skinned. So what?
commented Sep 10, 2019 by LunaLight (83,350 points)
I just think that is interesting because most depictions of Jesus I have seen show him as white, but according to this that would be inaccurate. And I have seen pictures of Jesus as white in a church before. That is why I find it kinda interesting.
+1 vote
answered Sep 9, 2019 by Kitten (364,880 points)
When I was little, I cried.